cassia leaf oil
volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the chinese cinnamom, cinnamomum cassia (l.), lauraceae
 
Notes:
Use with Caution and in only very small quantites. Will irritate skin. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cinnamomum cassia, lauraceae. the tree which is known for its bark which is sold as cinnamon. the oil contains about 65-80% cinnamaldehyde and 10% eugenol and many terpenes.
  • Albert Vieille SAS
    • Albert Vieille SAS
      Naturally Inspiring!
      Our objective is to inspire the creative minds in the realm of beauty with exceptional ingredients!
      Based on more than a century of experience in Vallauris, France, Albert Vieille SAS has crafted exceptional savoir-faire in the realm of perfume plants. Albert Vieille SAS is a venerable company specializing in 100% pure and natural aromatic raw materials for professionals working in the perfumery, cosmetics, food and aromatherapy markets. We have more than 200 aromatic products – essential oil, floral water, scented water, absolute, concrete, resinoid, gum resin – for use in formulating scented and flavored creations. Albert Vieille offers only aromatic products that are 100% pure, meaning they are from botanically identified plants of single geographic origin. The products are also 100% natural, as they are obtained through physical processes, undergoing no chemical modification or denaturation by petrochemical-derived molecules.
      Email: Léa Septier
      US Email: Léa Septier
      Email: Christophe Delahaye
      US Email: Tugba Oozgen
      Voice: 0493647197
      Fax: +33 (0)4 93 64 80 07
      Facebook
      Instagram
      Linkedin
      Youtube
      RSS Feed
      Product news
      The Natural Gazette
      Harvest Calendar
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      Cassia Essential oil China
      Chinese cinnamon, also called Chinese cassia, is an evergreen tree, often pruned to the size and shape of a shrub to facilitate harvesting. Originally from China, it grows semi-wild or is cultivated in the southeast provinces of Guangxi and Guangdong. The tree’s leaves are typical of the genus Cinnamomum: heavily veined, smooth, and oval. It belongs to the same family as Howood. The small, pale-yellow flowers produce fruits the size of an olive. The trees reach maturity at the age of 10 to 12 years. The leaves are harvested, dried, and then distilled, resulting in an essential oil that is spicy and woody, with a delectable, almondy facet.
       
       
  • Hermitage Oils
    • Hermitage Oils / Neroli S.R.L.
      Perfumery and Aromatherapy materials since 1979
      Hermitage Oils, the true home of essential oils!
      Hermitage Oils offers a selection of Absolutes, Essential Oils, Natural Isolates, Aroma Chemicals, CO2 Extracts, Ethanol Tinctures, and Extraits by Enfleurage.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Facebook
      Product(s):
      Cassia Essential Oil
      Arctander has this to say “Cassia Oil, or Chinese Cinnamon Oil, is steam distilled from the leaves of Cinnamomum Cassia, large slender trees which grow in the southeastern parts of China and, to a minor extent, in Vietnam and India (Cochin). The bark of this tree is known all over the world as “cinnamon bark” or “cassia-cinnamon”, not to be confused with the true Ceylon cinnamon bark which is derived from a different species.”
       
       
  • The Lermond Company
    • The Lermond Company
      Your Sourcing Resource
      The Lermond family has been sourcing raw materials for the flavor and fragrance industry for nearly 7 decades.
      The Lermond Company is a women-owned distributor of raw materials primarily servicing the flavor and fragrance industry. For three generations, members of the Lermond family have been integral sourcing partners for the North American flavor and fragrance industry. We supply high quality essential oils, aroma chemicals, absolutes, concretes, resinoids and floral waters from around the world to the global industry.
      Email: Info
      Email: Tara
      Email: Erica
      Voice: 201-896-3300
      Fax: 201-623-2910
      Facebook
      Instagram
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      80755 CINNAMON LEAF OIL, ORGANIC
       
  • The Perfumery
    • The Perfumery
      Bringing You Quality, Innovation, and Value... Naturally!
      Highest Quality Wholesale Essential Oils & Natural Isolates.
      www.ThePerfumery.com is an international bulk producer and wholesaler of essential oils, absolutes, waxes, CO2s and other aromatic extracts, as well as high end finished fragrances.
      Email: Info
      US Email: David Pappas
      Email: Orders
      US Email: Orders (US)
      Email: Specials
      Voice: 502-498-8804
      Fax: 502-498-8804
      US Voice: 502-498-8804
      US Fax: 502-498-8804
      Facebook
      News
      FAQ
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      CinCas1 Cassia oil, China
      Cassia is the typical "cinnamon" marketed in North America. The leaves and twigs of are steam distilled leaving a sweet, spicy, woody aromatic oil. The wonderful aroma is a favorite when creating seasonal blends. It's very important to note that this oil can cause skin irritation if used directly or not diluted properly.
       
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: cinnamomum cassia blume leaf oil
CAS Number: 8007-80-5 
FDA UNII: A4WO0626T5
MDL: MFCD00130805
CoE Number: 131
Also Contains: cinnamomum cassia leaf extract
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8007-80-5 ; CINNAMON BARK, OIL (CINNAMOMUM SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: yellowish to brownish clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 1.04500 to 1.06300 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.695 to  8.845
Refractive Index: 1.60200 to 1.61400 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: -1.00 to +1.00
Flash Point: 194.00 °F. TCC ( 90.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 water, 2150 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: spicy
 
Odor Strength: high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 
Substantivity: 160 hour(s) at 100.00 %
 
 woody  sweet  cinnamon  spicy  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
woody sweet cinnamon spicy
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
 
 
Flavor Type: spicy
 
 cinnamon  
Taste Description:
cinnamon
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: denaturants
fragrance
perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Cassia Essential oil China
Odor: spicy and woody, with a delectable, almondy facet
Use: Chinese cinnamon, also called Chinese cassia, is an evergreen tree, often pruned to the size and shape of a shrub to facilitate harvesting. Originally from China, it grows semi-wild or is cultivated in the southeast provinces of Guangxi and Guangdong. The tree’s leaves are typical of the genus Cinnamomum: heavily veined, smooth, and oval. It belongs to the same family as Howood. The small, pale-yellow flowers produce fruits the size of an olive. The trees reach maturity at the age of 10 to 12 years. The leaves are harvested, dried, and then distilled, resulting in an essential oil that is spicy and woody, with a delectable, almondy facet.
Harvest Calendar
Hermitage Oils
Cassia Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Arctander has this to say “Cassia Oil, or Chinese Cinnamon Oil, is steam distilled from the leaves of Cinnamomum Cassia, large slender trees which grow in the southeastern parts of China and, to a minor extent, in Vietnam and India (Cochin). The bark of this tree is known all over the world as “cinnamon bark” or “cassia-cinnamon”, not to be confused with the true Ceylon cinnamon bark which is derived from a different species.”
The Lebermuth Company
Cassia Extra Redistilled Oil
Spring/Summer 2022 Fragrance Trends
The Lebermuth Company
Cassia Redistilled Chinese Oil
Odor: Sweet, woody-spicy
The Lermond Company
CINNAMON LEAF OIL, ORGANIC
The Perfumery
Cassia oil, China
Odor: characteristic
Use: Cassia is the typical "cinnamon" marketed in North America. The leaves and twigs of are steam distilled leaving a sweet, spicy, woody aromatic oil. The wonderful aroma is a favorite when creating seasonal blends. It's very important to note that this oil can cause skin irritation if used directly or not diluted properly.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
T - Toxic.
R 21 - Harmful in contact with skin.
R 24 - Toxic in contact with skin.
R 36/37 - Irritating to eyes and respiratory system.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50  2800 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 109, 1975.

intraperitoneal-mouse LD50  500 mg/kg
VASCULAR: BP LOWERING NOT CHARACTERIZED IN AUTONOMIC SECTION LUNGS, THORAX, OR RESPIRATION: RESPIRATORY STIMULATION LUNGS, THORAX, OR RESPIRATION: ACUTE PULMONARY EDEMA
Pharmacologist. Vol. 3, Pg. 62, 1961.

oral-mouse LD50  2670 mg/kg
Tokishikoroji Foramu. Toxicology Forum. Vol. 8, Pg. 91, 1985.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 320 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 109, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
RIFM Fragrance Material Safety Assessment: Search
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl benzoate Max. Found: <4.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
cinnamaldehyde Max. Found: 1.5 % and Reason: Sensitization
cinnamyl alcohol Max. Found: <1.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <5.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
methyl eugenol Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
benzaldehyde Max. Found: <0.64 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for cassia leaf oil usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cassia leaf oil flavor usage levels up to:
  25.0000 ppm in the finished product.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov: search
AIDS Citations: Search
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8007-80-5
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 3
 cinnamomum cassia blume leaf oil
Chemidplus: 0008007805
RTECS: FI4050000 for cas# 8007-80-5
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 cinnamomum cassia blume leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8007-80-5
Pubchem (sid): 135352886
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO Doc: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: CINNAMOMUM OILS (INCLUDING CINNAMON AND CASSIA)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 salvia atropatana bunge oil iran 
amber
 amber caraneFR
animal
 musk indenofuranFR
anise
 estragon absoluteFR
anisic
ortho-anisaldehydeFL/FR
balsamic
 cinnamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 khella oilFR
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 peru balsam resinoidFL/FR
2-phenoxyethyl formateFR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 valeriana wallichii root oilFR
caramellic
 ethyl maltolFL/FR
citrus
 citronitrile (Symrise)FR
earthy
3-octanolFL/FR
floral
 cassis specialtyFR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 phenoxyethanolFL/FR
3-phenyl propionic acidFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl formateFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 rose concrete (rosa centifolia)FR
fruity
para-tolualdehydeFL/FR
green
 biphenyl 
3-hexenalFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
 sorbyl isobutyrateFL/FR
herbal
 acorus calamus rhizome oilFR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 calamintha clinopodium oilFR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
common tansy flower oilFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
honey
 methyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
minty
5- and 6-isopropyl-1,3,3-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)-5,7-octadien-2-one 
musk
 musk indanoneFR
orris
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
peppery
 asarum europaeum oilFR
phenolic
2'-hydroxyacetophenoneFL/FR
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
saffron
 saffron stigmates absoluteFR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 allspice leaf oilFL/FR
 allspice leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 allspice oilFL/FR
 allspice oleoresinFL/FR
 anona squamosa leaf oilFR
 apple spice fragranceFR
 artemisia dracunculus herb oilFL/FR
 atractylis root oilFR
 atractylodes lancea root 
 ayou wood oilFR
 canella bark oilFR
 canella winterana 
 carvacrolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 cascarilla oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark concreteFR
saigon cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia bark oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 cassia bark oil indonesiaFL/FR
 cassia bark oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark oleoresinFL/FR
 cassia buds 
 cassia fragranceFR
 cassia oil terpenesFR
(Z)-cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(E)-cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 cinnamaldehyde butylene glycol acetal 
 cinnamaldehyde diethyl acetalFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 cinnamomum cassia bark absoluteFL/FR
 cinnamomum cassia bark extractFL/FR
 cinnamomum cassia leaf extractFR
 cinnamomum cassia oilFL/FR
 cinnamomum cassia tinctureFL/FR
 cinnamomum verum bark extract ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamomum verum waterFL/FR
 cinnamomum zeylanicum bark powderCS
 cinnamomum zeylanicum leaf extract ceylonFR
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) sri laukaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil replacerFR
 cinnamon cookie fragranceFR
 cinnamon fragranceFR
 cinnamon fruit oil indiaFR
 cinnamon infusionsFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil replacerFR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon twig oil indiaFL/FR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl nitrileFR
(E)-cinnamyl nitrileFR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 croton eluteria bark oilFL/FR
1,5-dimethyl-3-n-pentyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane 
 eugenolFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
3-(2-furyl) acroleinFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 green oxaneFR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 machilus kusanoi leaf oilFR
 machilus kusanoi wood oilFR
 maja fragranceFR
 mastic fruit oil 
para-methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
ortho-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(E)-para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
para-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl eugenolFR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
alpha-methyl-(E)-cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 myrtenalFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 orthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam 
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
 pepper hexanoneFR
black pepper oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry absoluteFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 safroleCS
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
 sugandha kokila berry oilFR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root extractFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root tinctureFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
 juniper branch oilFR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
thujonic
common tansy leaf oil dutchFR
common tansy oil canadaFR
beta-thujoneFR
vanilla
 vanilla cresolFR
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
woody
ar-abietatriene 
isocaryophylleneCS
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFR
 caryophyllene formateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
alpha-copaene 
 curcuma zedoaria bark extractFL/FR
 cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)FR
 dacrydium franklinii wood oilFR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
 hedychium spicatum root oilFR
 jatamansi root oilFR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 methyl methylene tricyclodecanolFR
gamma-muurolene 
 patchouli absoluteFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
4-isopropyl phenolFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 sabineneFL/FR
 santal penten-2-olFR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 spikenard oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
ar-abietatriene 
 atractylodes lancea root 
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene formateFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde butylene glycol acetal 
alpha-copaene 
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
2-furfurylidene butyraldehydeFL
3-(2-furyl) acroleinFL/FR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 mastic fruit oil 
para-methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(E)-para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
para-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
gamma-muurolene 
 orthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam 
 phenoxyethanolFL/FR
3-phenyl propionic acidFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl formateFL/FR
5- and 6-isopropyl-1,3,3-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.2)-5,7-octadien-2-one 
 salvia atropatana bunge oil iran 
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 spikenard oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sorbyl isobutyrateFL/FR
anisic
ortho-anisaldehydeFL/FR
balsamic
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 peru balsam resinoidFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
brown
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
burnt
4-isopropyl phenolFL/FR
caramellic
 ethyl maltolFL/FR
cherry
para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
citrus
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
cookie
cinnamon sugar cookie flavorFL
cooling
 theaspiraneFL/FR
creamy
 dihydrocoumarinFL
fatty
(E,E)-2,4-heptadienalFL
floral
 biphenyl 
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
fruity
 linalyl cinnamateFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
grassy
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
green
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
3-hexenalFL/FR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
medicinal
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
minty
 myrtenalFL/FR
(1R)-(-)-myrtenalFL
musty
3-octanolFL/FR
naphthyl
2'-hydroxyacetophenoneFL/FR
nutty
 furfural acetoneFL
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
smoky
 prosopis juliflora wood extractFL
solvent
 methyl phenyl sulfideFL
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 allspice flavorFL
 allspice leaf oilFL/FR
 allspice leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 allspice oilFL/FR
 allspice oleoresinFL/FR
 apple cinnamon french toast flavorFL
 artemisia dracunculus herb oilFL/FR
 benzylidene acetoneFL
 blueberry cinnamon crumble flavorFL
 canella winterana 
 carvacrolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 cascarilla oil replacerFL/FR
saigon cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia bark oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 cassia bark oil indonesiaFL/FR
 cassia bark oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark oleoresinFL/FR
 cassia buds 
 cassia flavorFL
 chocolate cinnamon hazelnut flavorFL
(E)-cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(Z)-cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde diethyl acetalFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 cinnamomum burmannii extract padang or bataviaFL
 cinnamomum cassia bark absoluteFL/FR
 cinnamomum cassia bark extractFL/FR
 cinnamomum cassia bark powderFL
 cinnamomum cassia oilFL/FR
 cinnamomum cassia tinctureFL/FR
saigon cinnamomum loureirii bark extractFL
 cinnamomum verum bark extract ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamomum verum waterFL/FR
 cinnamonFL
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) sri laukaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 cinnamon butter pecan flavorFL
toasted cinnamon cashew flavorFL
 cinnamon flavorFL
red hot cinnamon flavorFL
 cinnamon hazelnut cappuccino flavorFL
 cinnamon hazelnut cream flavorFL
 cinnamon infusionsFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon nut butter rum flavorFL
 cinnamon nut cream flavorFL
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
toasted cinnamon pecan flavorFL
 cinnamon powderFL
 cinnamon twig oil indiaFL/FR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 croton eluteria bark oilFL/FR
1,5-dimethyl-3-n-pentyl-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane 
 eugenolFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
ortho-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
alpha-methyl-(E)-cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
black pepper oil CO2 extractFL/FR
white pepper oleoresinFL
 pepper tree berry absoluteFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oilFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
cinnamon tea flavorFL
para-tolualdehydeFL/FR
 turmeric oleoresinFL
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root extractFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root tinctureFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
vanilla
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
waxy
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
woody
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 curcuma zedoaria bark extractFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 sabineneFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 almondFR
 benzoin absolute replacerFL/FR
 bouquetFR
 carnationFR
 cassiaFR
 chypreFR
 cinnamonFR
 gingerbreadFR
 herbalFR
 lycheeFR
 mimosaFR
 muskFR
 pineFR
 pine forestFR
 powderFR
 pumpkin pieFR
 roseFR
 rose dog roseFR
 sandalwoodFR
 verbenaFR
 wallflowerFR
 windsor soapFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 cassia
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 camphorina cassia leaf oil
 cassia leaf oil
 cinnamomum aromaticum leaf oil
 cinnamomum cassia leaf oil
 cinnamomum longifolium leaf oil
 cinnamomum medium leaf oil
 cinnamomum nitidum leaf oil
 cinnamon leaf oil (cinnamomum cassia)
 laurus cassia leaf oil
 persea cassia leaf oil
 volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from the leaves and twigs of the chinese cinnamom, cinnamomum cassia (l.), lauraceae
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Antiinflammatory effects of essential oil from the leaves of Cinnamomum cassia and cinnamaldehyde on lipopolysaccharide-stimulated J774A.1 cells.
PubMed: Anti-inflammatory activities of essential oils and their constituents from different provenances of indigenous cinnamon (Cinnamomum osmophloeum) leaves.
PubMed: Nematicidal Activity of Cassia and Cinnamon Oil Compounds and Related Compounds toward Bursaphelenchus xylophilus (Nematoda: Parasitaphelenchidae).
PubMed: In vitro efficacy of 75 essential oils against Aspergillus niger.
PubMed: Antimicrobial effects of selected plant essential oils on the growth of a Pseudomonas putida strain isolated from meat.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy