valeriana wallichii root oil
indian valerian root oil (valeriana wallichii)
 
Notes:
Somewhat similar to the essential oil of the European valerian is that of Indian Vallerian. the perennial herb of Valeriana Wallichii. The plant grows wild and is cultivated in the northern mountainous parts of India. An essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried rhizomes. Indian Valerian Oil is a pale brown or amber yellow liquid of a balsamic woody, slightly spicy root like odor with a distinct note of valerian acid. The musk like and patchouli like, camphoraceous notes are quite characteristic of the odor of this oil.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: valeriana wallichii root oil
CAS Number: 90131-89-8 
ECHA EC Number: 290-405-0
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: balsamic
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
 balsamic  woody  spicy  rooty  valerian root  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
balsam woody spicy rooty valerian
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Silverline Chemicals
Valerian Root Oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
intraperitoneal-mouse LD50  1000 mg/kg
Indian Journal of Experimental Biology. Vol. 9, Pg. 91, 1971.

unreported-mouse LD50  3100 ug/kg
Arzneimittel-Forschung. Drug Research. Vol. 12, Pg. 1005, 1962.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for valeriana wallichii root oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 valeriana wallichii root oil
Chemidplus: 0090131898
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 valeriana wallichii root oil
Pubchem (sid): 135352432
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Wikipedia: View
FAO Doc: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 eremophila mitchelli wood oil australiaFR
amber
 amber caraneFR
animal
 musk indenofuranFR
anise
 estragon absoluteFR
balsamic
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 brachyleana hutchinsii wood oilFR
 callitropsis araucarioides wood oilFR
 cistus leaf oilFR
 conifer acetateFR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsamFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 khella oilFR
 methyl hydrogenated rosinateFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
scotch pine wood/needles resinoidFR
 pistacia lentiscus gum waterFR
 styrax specialityFR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
fir needle
 abies amabilis oil canadaFR
floral
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 cassis specialtyFR
 eucalyptus macarthurii oilFR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 rose concrete (rosa centifolia)FR
fruity
 fruity butanateFR
green
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
herbal
 acorus calamus rhizome oilFR
 artemisia vestita wall. leaf oilFR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 calamintha clinopodium oilFR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
common tansy flower oilFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
musk
 musk indanoneFR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
orris
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
peppery
 asarum europaeum oilFR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
pine
 abies sibirica needle extractFR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 pine specialtyFR
saffron
 saffron stigmates absoluteFR
smoky
 boswellia serrata wood tar oilFR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 anona squamosa leaf oilFR
 artemisia dracunculus herb oilFL/FR
 ayou wood oilFR
 cananga leaf oilFR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 cascarilla oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamomum culilawan bark oilFR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 green oxaneFR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 machilus kusanoi leaf oilFR
 machilus kusanoi wood oilFR
 maja fragranceFR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
 pepper hexanoneFR
black pepper oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry absoluteFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
 sugandha kokila berry oilFR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 zingiber cassumunar rhizomes oilFR
 zingiber officinale root extractFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root tinctureFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 juniper branch oilFR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
thujonic
common tansy oil canadaFR
tonka
 tonka undecanoneFR
vanilla
 vanilla cresolFR
woody
 agarwood oilFR
 agarwood oil CO2 extractFR
 agarwood specialtyFR
 bulnesia sarmienti extractFR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFR
 caryophyllene formateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 cedarwood oil texas fractionsFR
 cistus twig/leaf absoluteFR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 curcuma zedoaria bark extractFL/FR
 dacrydium franklinii wood oilFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 hedychium spicatum root oilFR
 jatamansi root oilFR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 methyl methylene tricyclodecanolFR
 patchouli absoluteFR
4-isopropyl phenolFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 sabineneFL/FR
 sandal cyclohexanolFR
(R)-sandal hexanolFR
 sandal hexanolFR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)FR
 santal penten-2-olFR
 santallFR
 santalum paniculatum wood oilFR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 siam wood oilFR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 spikenard oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil fractionsFR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene formateFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 spikenard oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
brown
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
burnt
4-isopropyl phenolFL/FR
camphoreous
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
floral
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
green
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
herbal
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 artemisia dracunculus herb oilFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 cascarilla oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
black pepper oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry absoluteFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oilFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root extractFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root tinctureFL/FR
tea
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
waxy
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
woody
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 curcuma zedoaria bark extractFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 sabineneFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 valeriana wallichii root
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
indian valerian root oil (valeriana wallichii)
 valeriana jatamansi root oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Antioxidant Activity of Essential Oil and Extracts of Valeriana jatamansi Roots.
PubMed: Valeriana jatamansi partially reverses liver cirrhosis and tissue hyperproliferative response in rat.
PubMed: Insecticidal activity of Valeriana jatamansi (Valerianaceae) against mosquitoes.
PubMed: [Study on quality specification of Rhizoma et Radix Valeriana Jatamansi].
PubMed: Valeriana wallichii root extract improves sleep quality and modulates brain monoamine level in rats.
PubMed: Involvement of nitric oxide (NO) signalling pathway in the antidepressant activity of essential oil of Valeriana wallichii Patchouli alcohol chemotype.
PubMed: Valeriana wallichii root extracts and fractions with activity against Leishmania spp.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy