common tansy flower oil
essential oil obtained from the flowers of the tansy, tanacetum vulgare l., compositae
 
Notes:
This essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering herb of Tanacetum Vulgare. The plant is a very common wild growing perennial, probably originating in Central Europe and brought to the United States by the European immigrants. Tansy Oil is a yellowish to orange olive liquid with a warm, almost sharp and spicy, dry and herbaceous odor. The taste is very sharp, pungent and bitter. This oil is toxic due to the high content of Thujone. It should not be used in flavors or any food preparations.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
CAS Number: 84961-64-8 
ECHA EC Number: 284-653-9
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8016-87-3 ; TANSY, OIL (TANACETUM VULGARA L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: herbal
 
Odor Strength: medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 
Substantivity: 12 hour(s) at 100.00 %
 
 wormwood  herbal  minty  woody  spicy  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
wormwood herbal mint woody spicy
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Bristol Botanicals
Tansy essential oil Tanacetum vulgare, USA
Reincke & Fichtner
Tansy Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Tansy Oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
alpha-thujone Max. Found: 0.5 % and Reason: Neurotoxicity
(+)-isothujone Max. Found: 71.00 % and Reason: Neurotoxicity
Recommendation for common tansy flower oil usage levels up to:
  0.5000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for common tansy flower oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Outcome of the consultation with Member States and EFSA on the basic substance application for Tanacetum vulgare for use in plant protection as repellent on orchards, vineyards, vegetables and ornamentals
View page or View pdf
Daily Med: search
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 84961-64-8
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 2
 tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
Chemidplus: 084961648
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 84961-64-8
Pubchem (sid): 135309979
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO Doc: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 tanacetum vulgare extractFR
 tanacetum vulgare flower extractFR
amber
 amber caraneFR
animal
 musk indenofuranFR
anise
 estragon absoluteFR
balsamic
isobornyl formateFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 incense fragranceFR
 khella oilFR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 valeriana wallichii root oilFR
camphoreous
 camphor tree bark oilFL/FR
 herbal ethanoneFR
coconut
3-butyl bicyclo[3.2.1]octan-2-oneFR
floral
 cassis specialtyFR
 menthadienyl formateFR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
 mimosa absolute replacerFR
 mimosa fragranceFR
 mimosa specialtyFR
 rose concrete (rosa centifolia)FR
fruity
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
green
alpha-elemolFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
herbal
 acorus calamus rhizome oilFR
 alpine bouquet fragranceFR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 calamintha clinopodium oilFR
 calamus oil replacerFR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 clary specialtyFR
 costmary oil (chrysanthemum balsamita)FR
2-cyclohexyl cyclohexanoneFR
isodihydrolavandulolFR
(Z)-isodihydrolavandulyl acetateFR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 inula root oilFR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
para-menthane-3,8-diolFL/FR
 niaouli oilFR
 nonisyl acetateFR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 patchouli oil terpenesFR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 piperitoneFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
 salvia sclarea distillatesFL/FR
 tanacetum vulgare herb tinctureFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
 tansy oil (tanacetum annum l.) maroccoFL/FR
 tansy oil replacerFL/FR
licorice
sweet basil oleoresinFL/FR
mentholic
 cornmint oil indiaFL/FR
laevo-menthyl acetateFL/FR
dextro-piperitoneFL/FR
minty
 agathosma crenulata leaf oilFL/FR
 artemisia deserti krasch. oil iranFR
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
laevo-carvoneFL/FR
(+)-dihydrocarvoneFL/FR
bitter fennel seed oilFR
trans-para-menthan-2-oneFL/FR
homomenthyl acetateFL/FR
 nepeta cataria herb oilFR
 pennyroyal herb oil americaFL/FR
 pennyroyal oil fractionsFL/FR
 tetrahydrocarvoneFL/FR
2,4,4,6-tetramethyl cyclohexa-2,5-diene-1-oneFR
musk
 musk indanoneFR
orris
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
peppery
 asarum europaeum oilFR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
saffron
 saffron stigmates absoluteFR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 allspice fragranceFR
 anona squamosa leaf oilFR
 artemisia dracunculus herb oilFL/FR
 ayou wood oilFR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 cascarilla oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil replacerFR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 clove stem oilFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 green oxaneFR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 machilus kusanoi leaf oilFR
 machilus kusanoi wood oilFR
 maja fragranceFR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg fragranceFR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oil replacerFR
 nutmeg oleoresinFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
 pepper hexanoneFR
black pepper oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry absoluteFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
 sugandha kokila berry oilFR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root extractFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root tinctureFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
 juniper branch oilFR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
thujonic
 salvia officinalis leaf oil CO2 extractFL/FR
common tansy flower oil argentinaFL/FR
common tansy oil canadaFR
vanilla
 vanilla cresolFR
woody
para-tert-butyl cyclohexanoneFR
 camphor tree wood oilFR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFR
 caryophyllene formateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 cedarleaf oil replacerFR
 curcuma zedoaria bark extractFL/FR
 dacrydium franklinii wood oilFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 hedychium spicatum root oilFR
 incense specialtyFR
 jatamansi root oilFR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 methyl methylene tricyclodecanolFR
 patchouli absoluteFR
4-isopropyl phenolFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 sabineneFL/FR
 santal penten-2-olFR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 spikenard oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 spikenard oil replacerFR
 thuja occidentalis leaf oilFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene formateFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
(+)-dihydrocarvoneFL/FR
alpha-elemolFL/FR
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
para-menthane-3,8-diolFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 salvia officinalis leaf oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 spikenard oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tansy oil (tanacetum annum l.) maroccoFL/FR
 tansy oil replacerFL/FR
balsamic
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
brown
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
burnt
4-isopropyl phenolFL/FR
camphoreous
 camphor tree bark oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
cooling
homomenthyl acetateFL/FR
floral
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
fruity
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
green
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
herbal
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 salvia sclarea distillatesFL/FR
licorice
sweet basil oleoresinFL/FR
minty
 agathosma crenulata leaf oilFL/FR
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
laevo-carvoneFL/FR
 cornmint oil indiaFL/FR
trans-para-menthan-2-oneFL/FR
laevo-menthyl acetateFL/FR
 pennyroyal herb oil americaFL/FR
 pennyroyal oil fractionsFL/FR
dextro-piperitoneFL/FR
 piperitoneFL/FR
 tetrahydrocarvoneFL/FR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 artemisia dracunculus herb oilFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
 cascarilla oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 clove stem oilFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oleoresinFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
black pepper oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry absoluteFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oilFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root extractFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root tinctureFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
thujonic
common tansy flower oil argentinaFL/FR
waxy
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
woody
isobornyl formateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 curcuma zedoaria bark extractFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 sabineneFL/FR
 thuja occidentalis leaf oilFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 tansy
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from the flowers of the tansy, tanacetum vulgare l., compositae
 tanacetum vulgare flower oil
common tansy flower oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Tick repellent substances in the essential oil of Tanacetum vulgare.
PubMed: [A study of qualitative properties of the essential oil of Tanacetum vulgare L].
PubMed: [Electron dense substance of thylakoids in chloroplasts of tansy Tanacetum vulgare L].
PubMed: Harvest regimen optimization and essential oil production in five tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) genotypes under a northern climate.
PubMed: Chemotypical variation of tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) from 40 different locations in Norway.
PubMed: Variation in volatile compounds from tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) related to genetic and morphological differences of genotypes.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy