frankincense resinoid
olibanum resinoid
 
Notes:
True Olibanum Resinoid is obtained by extraction of the crude olibanum with a hydrocarbon solvent, etc. Cinnamon bark, coumarin or cinnamyl alcohol adds powdery effects. Good modifier is the ionones and methyl ionones. Good in citrus, rose and jasmin effects. natural oakmoss accord - verymoss and olibanum resinoid. extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it is a product which may contain resin acids and their esters, terpenes, and oxidation or polymerization products of these terpenes. (boswellia, burseraceae).
  • Augustus Oils
    • Augustus Oils Ltd
      The Premier Supplier
      Augustus Oils Ltd, in harmony with nature - to present it at its best...
      A wealth of experience, expertise and knowledge has allowed Augustus to bridge the gulf in expectation and trust between growers and users of natural ingredients. The Company works in partnership with customers on the one hand, and growers, farmers and distillers on the other. Both users and producers can then focus on exactly what they do best, while skilled Augustus technicians closely monitor and control the delivered product. This ensures users can have the confidence that they will receive the best raw materials suited to their requirements.
      Email: Enquiries
      Email: Sales
      Email: web site enquiries
      Voice: +44 (0)1420 590555
      Fax: +44 (0)1420 592420
      Services
      Product(s):
      Olibanum Resinoid
       
  • Azelis UK
    • Azelis UK Ltd.
      Chemical Distribution
      Azelis is a leading global distributor of speciality chemicals.
      Azelis is a leading global speciality chemicals distributor. We provide a diverse range of products and innovative services to more than 20,000 customers. Our in-depth local knowledge is supported by an international structure and value-added services including high levels of technical support and tailored solutions.
      Email: Graham Bott
      Voice: +32 3 613 01 20
      Fax: +32 3 613 01 21
      United Kingdom+44 1858 545 837
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Google+
      News
      Services
      Product(s):
      130928 Olibanum Res / 50% DPG
       
  • Bontoux
  • Firmenich
  • Global Essence
    • Global Essence Inc.
      Preferred Partner
      Accommodate each customers unique needs.
      Global Essence was founded in 1993 as a two person operation servicing regional customers in the New York/ New Jersey area. In the twenty years since, it has grown into a multinational operation with offices in the US, UK, and Singapore. These offices allow Global to provide regional support to its customers worldwide. As the world continues become more connected, this approach positions Global to continue to offer the highest quality products and experience to all of its customers.
      Email: Info
      US Email: Info
      Voice: +44 (0) 1279 876666
      Fax: +44 (0)1279 876646
      US Voice: 001 732 677 1100
      US Fax: 001 732 677 1107
      Blog
      Press Release
      News
      Product(s):
      Olibanum Resinoid
       
  • PerfumersWorld
    • PerfumersWorld Ltd.
      feeeel... the smell!
      The one-stop resource for the creative perfumer.
      No minimum orders. Aroma chemicals, essential oils, isolates, pheremones, absolutes, resinoids, FleuressenceTM key bases, PWx FactorTM, solubilizers, kits, creation systems, workshops, training, distance learning, The PerfumersWorld Perfumer's Studio, The Perfumer’s Formulation Bulletin, perfumery software, bespoke creation, analysis, consultancy, project counselling, trouble-shooting, unperfumed product bases, bottles, smelling strips, scales, distillation, equipment and inspiration!
      Email: Enquiries
      Email: Sales
      Voice: +66(0)2-99-800-80
      Fax: +66(0)2-99-800-80
      PerfumersWorld Skype Skype
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Google+
      Youtube
      Resources
      Software: Perfumer's Workbook
      Product(s):
      2QK00334 Olibanum Resinoid
      5QK07853 Olibanum Resinoid 50% in DPG
       
  • Robertet
  • SRS Aromatics
    • SRS Aromatics Ltd
      For over 25 years
      Bringing flavour and fragrance into your world.
      As suppliers / distributors of ingredients to the fragrance and flavour industries, our goal is to provide high quality materials at competitive prices with an exceptional level of service. Established in 1984, SRS Aromatics Ltd is an independent family owned business which has become very well-respected within the fragrance and flavour industry as a reliable and trustworthy partner. Over the years this has allowed the company to develop strong relationships with many global manufacturers; several of whom we represent in the UK. A core aim of our business is to work extremely closely with both our suppliers and customers to maximise service levels with minimum disruption to supply.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Voice: +44 (0) 1284 704076
      Fax: +44 (0) 1284 760819
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      News
      Product(s):
      OLIBANUM RESINOID MD
      OLIBANUM RESINOID DPG
       
  • Taytonn
    • TAYTONN PTE LTD
      Supplying Asia Pacific
      We fully understand the demands of the F&F industry and we endeavour to supply quality products, with ready availability and a personalised service.
      Since 2001 TAYTONN has been distributing key ingredients to the Fragrance and Flavor industry in Asia. We work closely with customers, principals and vendors. Together we forecast demand and match it with supply of aroma chemicals, essential oils and natural isolates & extracts. Sourced from around the world, our F&F ingredient inventory in Singapore is ready to ship to any location in Asia and beyond. Time and again, we help our principals introduce new discoveries to the F&F market - stimulating creativity and bringing value added proposition to our customers.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Voice: + 65 - 6861 8113
      Fax: + 65 - 6861 8115
      Product(s):
      Olibanum Resinoid
      Olibanum Resinoid Extra 50% Dpg
      Olibanum Resinoid Md 50% Dpg
       
  • The John D. Walsh Company
    • The John D. Walsh Company, Inc
      Suppliers Since 1942
      Supplying the fragrance and flavor industry with high quality products.
      The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. has evolved from its beginnings as an agent/broker into a distributor of essential oils, aroma chemicals, concretes and absolutes. We currently represent the following companies, as their North American distributor: Destilerias Munoz Galvez, S.A. International Flavors & Fragrances PFW Aroma Chemicals B.V. Innospec Widnes Limited Hydrodiffusion de Guatemala, S. A. DSM Nutritional Products The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. is proud to be a founding member of IFEAT, an active member of IFRA, North America, and a corporate sponsor of the WFFC.
      Email: Information
      Email: Sales
      Email: Firmenich Flavor inquiries
      Voice: 973-962-1400
      Fax: 973-962-1557
      Firmenich Flavor Phone:973-962-1888
      Firmenich Flavor Fax:973-962-1898
      History
      Product(s):
      Olibanum Resinoid
      SDS
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name: boswellia carteri birdw. resinoid
CAS Number: 8050-07-5 
ECHA EC Number: 232-474-1
Also Contains: frankincense oil
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):977184-02-3 ; OLIBANUM, RESINOID (BOSWELLIA SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: dark amber solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point: > 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 36.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 4.071 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 soap
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: woody
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
Substantivity: 284 hour(s) at 100.00 %
 
 incense  woody old wood  terpenic  woody  balsamic  spicy  pine  resinous  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
incense old wood terpenic balsamic spicy pine resinous
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
 
 
Flavor Type: woody
 
 frankincense  woody  
Taste Description:
frankincense
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Robertet
Bois d’Encens Somalia and United States
Odor Description: fresh and powerful fruity-olibanum top-notes with a very warm, balsamic, woody-animalic dry-down
Co-extraction of olibanum resinoid with a Virginian cedarwood oil. The cedarwood oil generates some molecular reactions in order to modify the composition of the final product.
 
Firmenich
OLIBANUM RES
Odor Description: sweet, woody and balsamic undertone
Taste Description: earthy, moisty
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
skin conditioning
smoothing agents
tonic
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Olibanum Resinoid
Services
Azelis UK
Olibanum Res / 50% DPG
Services
Bontoux
OLIBANUM RES 50%PG RESINOID
Bontoux
OLIBANUM RES PURECOEUR RESINOID
Bontoux
OLIBANUM RESINOID
Creatingperfume.com
OLIBANUM RESINOID (IFF)
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RDE 20% TEC
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RESINOIDE R 222
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RESINOIDE SUPER
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RESINOIDE
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RESINOIDE
Ernesto Ventós
OLIBANUM RESINOID 50% DPG
Odor: FRUITY, GREEN, DRY, FRESH
Ernesto Ventós
OLIBANUM RESINOID FIRMENICH 967874
Odor: FRUITY, RESINOID, FRESH, GREEN
Ernesto Ventós
OLIBANUM RESINOID FIRMENICH 967880
Odor: GREEN, LEMON, SWEET, WOODY, BALSAM
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Olibanum Resinoid Pure
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Olibanum Resoid LMR
Firmenich
OLIBANUM RES 20% TEC
Odor: sweet, woody and balsamic undertone
Firmenich
OLIBANUM RES
Flavor: Long lasting profile, earthy, moisty
Firmenich
OLIBANUM RES
Odor: sweet, woody and balsamic undertone
Flavor: earthy, moisty
Floral concept
Olibanum Resinoid
Frutarom
OLIBANUM RESINOID
Global Essence
Olibanum Resinoid
Indukern F&F
OLIBANUM RESINOID 50% DPG
Odor: FRUITY, FRESH, BALSAMIC
Indukern F&F
OLIBANUM RESINOID
Odor: BALSAMIC, WOODY, AROMATIC
Keva
RESINOID OLIBANUM
Lluch Essence
OLIBANUM RESINOID 50% BB
Lluch Essence
OLIBANUM RESINOID 50% DPG
Lluch Essence
OLIBANUM RESINOID
M&U International
Olibanum Coeur TEC 50
M&U International
Olibanum Resinoid
Mane
Olibanum Resinoid
Odor: Woody Resinous Spicy
Use: Olibanum trees naturally grow in wild conditions all around the Red Sea. Once extracted from the gum, the essential oil is mainly used in perfumery and aromatherapy. Often present in different religious temples, this woody scent has always accompanied man's search for spirituality and meditation.
Mane
Olibanum Resinoid
21 CFR 172.510
Odor: Resinous Citrusy Smoky Dry
Moellhausen
FRANKINCENSE RESINOIDE SOMALIA
Moellhausen
INCENSE RESINOID SOMALIA 10% DEP
Moellhausen
INCENSE RESINOID SOMALIA 50% DEP
Payand Betrand
Olibanum Resinoid France
Penta International
OLIBANUM RESINOID----50% BENZYL ALCOHOL
Perfumer Supply House
Bois d’Encens, Natural (Robertet)
Odor: fresh and powerful fruity-olibanum top-notes with a very warm, balsamic, woody-animalic dry-down
Use: Co-distillation of olibanum resinoid with a Virginian cedarwood oil. The cedarwood oil generates some molecular reactions in order to modify the composition of the final product.
Perfumer Supply House
Olibanum Resinoid (solid) (Firmenich)
Odor: balsamic and spicy with a pine-like undertone
PerfumersWorld
Olibanum Resinoid 50% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Olibanum Resinoid
Odor: fresh terpeney warm sweet balsamic leather fixative
Plant Lipids
Olibanum Resinoid
Reincke & Fichtner
Olibanum Resinoid
Robertet
Bois d’Encens Somalia and United States
Odor: fresh and powerful fruity-olibanum top-notes with a very warm, balsamic, woody-animalic dry-down
Use: Co-extraction of olibanum resinoid with a Virginian cedarwood oil. The cedarwood oil generates some molecular reactions in order to modify the composition of the final product.
Robertet
Incense (Erithrea, Somalia) Resinoid (for fragrance)
SRS Aromatics
OLIBANUM RESINOID DPG
SRS Aromatics
OLIBANUM RESINOID MD
Synthite Industries
Olibanum Resinoid
E-books and Brochures
Taytonn
Olibanum Resinoid Extra 50% Dpg
Taytonn
Olibanum Resinoid Md 50% Dpg
Taytonn
Olibanum Resinoid
The John D. Walsh Company
Olibanum Resinoid
The Lermond Company
OLIBANUM RESINOID P&N - AV
The Lermond Company
OLIBANUM RESINOID P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Bois d'Encense (Incense) Essence (Natural)
Odor: Incense
Use: This specialty blend of Natural Isolates from ROBERTET is a powerful accord that embodies the raw characteristics of Frankincense, Myrrh, & Sandalwood giving that soft smokey essence of Incense.
Vigon International
Olibanum In 50% Benzyl Benzoate
Vigon International
Olibanum Resinoid
Zanos
Olibanum
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 20/21/22 - Harmful by inhalation, in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 23 - Do not breath vapour.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Aspiration hazard (Category 1), H304
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
Skin sensitisation (Category 1), H317
Specific target organ toxicity - single exposure (Category 2), H371
Chronic aquatic toxicity (Category 2), H411
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramhealth-hazard.jpgexclamation-mark.jpgenvironment.jpg
 
Signal word Danger
Hazard statement(s)
H304 - May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
H315 - Causes skin irritation
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction
H371 - May cause damage to organs
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Precautionary statement(s)
P260 - Do not breathe dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P272 - Contaminated work clothing should not be allowed out of the workplace.
P273 - Avoid release to the environment.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P301 + P310 - IF SWALLOWED: Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P308 + P313 - IF exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention.
P331 - Do NOT induce vomiting.
P333 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P362 - Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse.
P391 - Collect spillage. Hazardous to the aquatic environment
P405 - Store locked up.
P501 - Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
Recommendation for frankincense resinoid usage levels up to:
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med: search
AIDS Citations: Search
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 boswellia carteri birdw. resinoid
Chemidplus: 0008050075
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 boswellia carteri birdw. resinoid
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8050-07-5
Pubchem (sid): 135283383
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.30.5000
Household Products: Search
Wikipedia: View
FAO: OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE), MYRRH AND OPOPANAX RESINS AND OILS
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
aldehydic
 decanal (aldehyde C-10)FL/FR
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
2-methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)FL/FR
 nonanal (aldehyde C-9)FL/FR
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
amber
 amber oxepinFR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus absolute resinFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFL/FR
animal
 animal carbolactoneFR
 costus valerolactoneFR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
 indoleFL/FR
balsamic
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 balsam fir needle oil americaFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzophenoneFR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
dextro,laevo-borneolFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 fir needle oil siberiaFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 guaiacyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 mastic gum resinFR
 mastic oilFL/FR
 mastic resinoidFR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 terpinyl isovalerateFL/FR
berry
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
camphoreous
 camphor tree bark oilFL/FR
 verbenoneFL/FR
caramellic
 ethyl maltolFL/FR
citrus
 grapefruit pentanolFR
 litsea cubeba fruit oilFL/FR
bitter orange peel oil brazilFL/FR
sweet orange peel oil c.p. brazilFL/FR
coconut
gamma-heptalactoneFL/FR
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))FL/FR
earthy
2-ethyl fencholFL/FR
fatty
 decanolFL/FR
floral
 acetophenoneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 ethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 hyacinth etherFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 leerallFR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 muguet octadienolFR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
bitter orangeflower absolute moroccoFL/FR
 orris pyridine 25% IPMFR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
fresh
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
fruity
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
 green acetateFR
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))FL/FR
green
 cortex pyridineFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglateFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
2,4-ivy carbaldehydeFL/FR
(Z)-leaf acetalFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
 narcissus flower absoluteFR
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-olFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 styralyl acetateFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
hay
 hay absoluteFR
herbal
 acorus calamus root oilFR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 eucalyptus globulus oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 nopyl acetateFR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl acetateFL/FR
incense
 frankincense gum papyriferaFL/FR
marine
 marine pyridineFR
melon
 melon heptenalFL/FR
 watermelon ketoneFR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
powdery
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
smoky
 boswellia serrata wood tar oilFR
spicy
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 croton eluteria bark oilFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
4-ethyl guaiacolFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 laurus nobilis leaf oilFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
terpenic
 cypress leaf oilFR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 frankincense oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
 pinus nigra twig leaf oilFR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
thujonic
 armoise oilFR
tonka
 coumarinFR
 deertongue absoluteFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 decyl acetateFL/FR
1-dodecanolFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
woody
 boswellia carteri gum extractFR
 boswellia carteri resin extractFR
 boswellia carteri tinctureFR
 boswellia serrata gum extractFR
 boswellia serrata resin extractFR
 bruyere root absoluteFR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
 cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)FR
 frankincense fragranceFR
 frankincense gumFL/FR
 frankincense gum (boswellia serrata)FL/FR
 frankincense oil (boswellia serrata)FL/FR
 frankincense oil CO2 extract (boswellia serrata)FL/FR
 frankincense resinFL/FR
 frankincense resinoid (boswellia serrata)FL/FR
 frankincense resinoid replacerFR
 frankincense wood specialtyFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 incense specialtyFR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 olibanum specialtyFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 santallFR
 spruce needle oil canadaFL/FR
 thuja occidentalis leaf oilFL/FR
 tobacarol (IFF)FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 woody acetateFR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 woody propanolFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 balsam fir needle oil americaFL/FR
dextro,laevo-borneolFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFL/FR
 elecampane root absoluteFL
 laurus nobilis leaf oilFL/FR
 methyl (E)-cinnamateFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
 verbenoneFL/FR
aldehydic
 nonanal (aldehyde C-9)FL/FR
amber
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus absolute resinFL/FR
animal
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
 indoleFL/FR
apple
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-olFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 fir needle oil siberiaFL/FR
 mastic oilFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
berry
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
bitter
 frankincense gum papyriferaFL/FR
 terpinyl isovalerateFL/FR
camphoreous
 camphor tree bark oilFL/FR
caramellic
 ethyl maltolFL/FR
cherry
 heliotropinFL/FR
citrus
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linaloolFL/FR
 litsea cubeba fruit oilFL/FR
sweet orange peel oil c.p. brazilFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
coconut
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))FL/FR
cooling
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
creamy
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))FL/FR
earthy
2-ethyl fencholFL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
floral
 bois de rose oil brazilFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
bitter orangeflower absolute moroccoFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
fruity
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
bitter orange peel oil brazilFL/FR
 styralyl acetateFL/FR
greasy
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
green
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cortex pyridineFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglateFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
2,4-ivy carbaldehydeFL/FR
(Z)-leaf acetalFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 melon heptenalFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 eucalyptus globulus oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
honey
 ethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
lactonic
gamma-heptalactoneFL/FR
medicinal
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
phenolic
 guaiacyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
powdery
 acetophenoneFL/FR
soapy
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
1-dodecanolFL/FR
spicy
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 croton eluteria bark oilFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
terpenic
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)FL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 decanal (aldehyde C-10)FL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 decyl acetateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
2-methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)FL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
woody
 ambroxanFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
4-ethyl guaiacolFL/FR
 frankincense gumFL/FR
 frankincense gum (boswellia serrata)FL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 frankincense oil (boswellia serrata)FL/FR
 frankincense oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 frankincense oil CO2 extract (boswellia serrata)FL/FR
 frankincense resinFL/FR
 frankincense resinoid (boswellia serrata)FL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 spruce needle oil canadaFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl acetateFL/FR
 thuja occidentalis leaf oilFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 agrumen aldehydeFR
 aldehydicFR
 amberFR
 angelicaFL/FR
 armoiseFR
 ash mountain ashFR
 ash mountain ash blossomFR
 balsamFR
 barkFR
 bayberryFR
 blue mistFR
 boxwood blossomFR
 cabreuva woodFR
 calamus oil replacerFR
 cedarFR
 cedarFR
 cedar forestFR
 christmasFR
 cistusFL/FR
 citronellaFR
 citrusFR
 clary sage oil replacerFR
 cordial 
 croton eluteria barkFL/FR
 dahliaFR
 daisyFR
 daphneFR
 dogwoodFR
 earthFR
 elemiFR
 evergreenFR
 fernFR
 fir balsamFR
 fir needle oil replacerFR
 fixer 
 floralFR
 flouve blossomFR
 forestFR
 frankincenseFR
 fresh and cleanFR
 galbanumFR
 gardeniaFR
 genetFR
 gingerFR
 ginger white gingerFR
 heatherFR
 herbalFR
 hinoki oil replacerFR
 hollyberryFR
 honeysuckleFR
 hyssopFL/FR
 incenseFR
 iris blossomFR
 ivyFR
 lily of the valleyFR
 lotusFR
 miss dior 
 mossFR
 muskFR
 myrrhFR
 opium 
 orange bitter orange peelFL/FR
 oreganoFR
 orientalFR
 pansyFR
 patchouliFR
 pepperFR
 petuniaFR
 pineFR
 pine forestFR
 pineappleFR
 pinionFR
 pomegranateFR
 powderFR
 rainFR
 rootFR
 roseFR
 sandalwoodFR
 sensen 
 shalimar 
 spiceFR
 spicewoodFR
 sweet grassFR
 teaFL
 verbenaFR
 vetiverFR
 violetFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 boswellia carteri
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 bois d'encens
 bois d’encens
 bois d’encens somalia and united states (Robertet)
 boswellia carteri resinoid
 boswellia sacra resinoid
 frankincense resinoid
 incense (erithrea, somalia) resinoid (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 olibanum RDE TBM 01
 olibanum res 50%PG resinoid
 olibanum res purecoeur resinoid
 olibanum resinoid
 olibanum resinoid 100
 olibanum resinoid 50% DPG
 olibanum resinoid alcoolic
 olibanum resinoid BB
 olibanum resinoid DPG
 olibanum resinoid extra 50 PCT DPG
 olibanum resinoid somalia
 olibanum resinoid TEC
 olibanum resinoid----50% benzyl alcohol
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy