opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle resinoid
 
Notes:
Opopanax Resinoid can be prepared by extraction of the crude botanical material with petroleum ether or other hydrocarbons. If ethyl alcohol is used directly, an alcohol resinoid or resin absolute is produced. The commercial resin absolute of opopanax is not a true absolute, extracted with alcohol from a hydrocarbon solvent extracted resinoid. Resinoid of opopanax is not pourable at room temperature. It is almost hard, although slightly plastic due to the content of essential oil. No essential oil should be removed from the opopanax when it is transformed into a resinoid or an absolute.
  • Associate Allied Chemicals
    • Associate Allied Chemicals
      Quality, Service and Values
      Our aim is to become a reliable one-stop shop for our customers.
      Distributor and Agents of high quality raw materials for the fragrance, flavour and cosmetic industry. Partnering and sourcing raw materials directly from some of the best recognised names to provide consistent quality to our esteemed customers.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sachin Gandhi
      Voice: +91 22 2419 8800
      Fax: +91 22 2413 5786
      About
      Product(s):
      Opoponax Resinoid Washed
       
  • Indukern F&F
  • Lluch Essence
    • Lluch Essence S.L.
      A family company dedicated to sales and distribution
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality.
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality make LLUCH ESSENCE S.L. one of Europe’s references when it comes to essential oils and aroma chemicals, and it is now well known all around the world.
      Email: Info
      Voice: 34 93 379 38 49
      Fax: 34 93 370 65 04
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      OPOPONAX RESINOID
       
  • PerfumersWorld
    • PerfumersWorld Ltd.
      feeeel... the smell!
      The one-stop resource for the creative perfumer.
      No minimum orders. Aroma chemicals, essential oils, isolates, pheremones, absolutes, resinoids, FleuressenceTM key bases, PWx FactorTM, solubilizers, kits, creation systems, workshops, training, distance learning, The PerfumersWorld Perfumer's Studio, The Perfumer’s Formulation Bulletin, perfumery software, bespoke creation, analysis, consultancy, project counselling, trouble-shooting, unperfumed product bases, bottles, smelling strips, scales, distillation, equipment and inspiration!
      Email: Enquiries
      Email: Sales
      Voice: +66(0)2-99-800-80
      Fax: +66(0)2-99-800-80
      PerfumersWorld Skype Skype
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Google+
      Youtube
      Resources
      Software: Perfumer's Workbook
      Product(s):
      2QC00337 Opoponax Resinoid
      5QC12239 Opoponax Resinoid 50% in DPG
       
  • SRS Aromatics
    • SRS Aromatics Ltd
      For over 25 years
      Bringing flavour and fragrance into your world.
      As suppliers / distributors of ingredients to the fragrance and flavour industries, our goal is to provide high quality materials at competitive prices with an exceptional level of service. Established in 1984, SRS Aromatics Ltd is an independent family owned business which has become very well-respected within the fragrance and flavour industry as a reliable and trustworthy partner. Over the years this has allowed the company to develop strong relationships with many global manufacturers; several of whom we represent in the UK. A core aim of our business is to work extremely closely with both our suppliers and customers to maximise service levels with minimum disruption to supply.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      Voice: +44 (0) 1284 704076
      Fax: +44 (0) 1284 760819
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      News
      Product(s):
      OPOPONAX RESINOID TEC
       
  • The John D. Walsh Company
    • The John D. Walsh Company, Inc
      Suppliers Since 1942
      Supplying the fragrance and flavor industry with high quality products.
      The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. has evolved from its beginnings as an agent/broker into a distributor of essential oils, aroma chemicals, concretes and absolutes. We currently represent the following companies, as their North American distributor: Destilerias Munoz Galvez, S.A. International Flavors & Fragrances PFW Aroma Chemicals B.V. Innospec Widnes Limited Hydrodiffusion de Guatemala, S. A. DSM Nutritional Products The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. is proud to be a founding member of IFEAT, an active member of IFRA, North America, and a corporate sponsor of the WFFC.
      Email: Information
      Email: Sales
      Email: Firmenich Flavor inquiries
      Voice: 973-962-1400
      Fax: 973-962-1557
      Firmenich Flavor Phone:973-962-1888
      Firmenich Flavor Fax:973-962-1898
      History
      Product(s):
      Opoponax Resinoid
      SDS
       
  • Ernesto Ventós
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: amber brown semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: balsamic
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
Substantivity: 400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
 
 sweet  incense  woody  amber  woody old wood  caramellic  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
sweet incense woody amber old wood caramellic
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Associate Allied Chemicals
Opoponax Resinoid Washed
About
Ernesto Ventós
OPOPONAX RESINOID FIRMENICH 968235
Odor: WARM, BALSAMIC, WOODY
Indukern F&F
OPOPONAX RESINOID
Odor: BALSAMIC, SWEET, SPICY
Lluch Essence
OPOPONAX RESINOID
Mane
Opoponax Resinoid
21 CFR 172.510
Odor: Woody Dry Balsamic
Use: Opoponax, a cousin of myrrh, is a sweeter and less bitter gum which presents similar sensory characteristics. The resin is obtained by bark exudation either naturally, or after incision. African tribes use this relaxing and disinfecting gum as incense, or to perfume a moisturising preparation made of animal fat. In perfumery, opoponax is recognised as a valuable fixative.
Payand Betrand
Opoponax Resinoid France
PerfumersWorld
Opoponax Resinoid 50% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Opoponax Resinoid
Odor: sweet balsamic spicy powdery animalic
SRS Aromatics
OPOPONAX RESINOID TEC
The John D. Walsh Company
Opoponax Resinoid
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
View IFRA Standards Library for complete information.
Please review Amendment 49 IFRA documentation for complete information.
IFRA RESTRICTION LIMITS IN THE FINISHED PRODUCT (%):
Category 1: Products applied to the lips
0.03 %
Category 2: Products applied to the axillae
0.04 %
Category 3: Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
0.15 %
Category 4: Products related to fine fragrance
0.45 %
 Category 5: Products applied to the face and body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5A: Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.24 %
Category 5B: Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5C: Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5D: Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
Category 6: Products with oral and lip exposure
0.60 %
 Category 7: Products applied to the hair with some hand contact
Category 7A: Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
0.08 %
Category 7B: Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
Category 8: Products with significant anogenital exposure
0.60 %
Category 9: Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
0.60 %
 Category 10: Household care products with mostly hand contact
Category 10A: Household care excluding aerosol products (excluding aerosol/spray products)
0.60 %
Category 10B: Household aerosol/spray products
 Category 11: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate
Category 11A: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
See Note %
Category 11B: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
Category 12: Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin
 Notes:
IFRA FLAVOR REQUIREMENTS:

Due to the possible ingestion of small amounts of fragrance ingredients from their use in products in Categories 1 and 6, materials must not only comply with IFRA Standards but must also be recognized as safe as a flavoring ingredient as defined by the IOFI Code of Practice (www.iofi.org). For more details see chapter 1 of the Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards.

 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Recommendation for opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle) flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
WGK Germany: 3
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.30.0000
Wikipedia: View
FAO: OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE), MYRRH AND OPOPANAX RESINS AND OILS
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 eremophila mitchelli wood oil australiaFR
aldehydic
2-methyl undecanal dimethyl acetalFR
amber
(Z)-abienolFL/FR
 acetoxymethyl isolongifoleneFR
 amber acetateFR
 amber butanolFR
 amber caraneFR
 amber cyclohexanolFR
 amber specialtyFR
 ambermax 50 (Givaudan)FR
 cistus ladaniferus absolute resinFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinFR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFL/FR
 formoxymethyl isolongifoleneFR
 hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpgFR
 labdanum absoluteFL/FR
 labdanum oilFL/FR
animal
 ambergris tincture replacerFR
balsamic
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
 balsam ketoneFR
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 brachyleana hutchinsii wood oilFR
 callitropsis araucarioides wood oilFR
 cistus leaf oilFR
 conifer acetateFR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)FR
 fir carboxylateFR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsamFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 mastic gum resinFR
 methyl hydrogenated rosinateFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 octyl cinnamateFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax essence (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax gumFL/FR
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
 opoponax resin oilFR
 opoponax resinoid (balsamodendron kafal)FR
 opoponax resinoid replacerFR
 opoponax specialtyFR
 opoponax tinctureFL/FR
 oriental specialtyFR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
scotch pine wood/needles resinoidFR
 pistacia lentiscus gum waterFR
 sclareolFL/FR
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax specialityFR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
 valeriana wallichii root oilFR
dusty
 woody furanFR
fir needle
 abies amabilis oil canadaFR
floral
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 eucalyptus macarthurii oilFR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 orris pyridine 25% IPMFR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
fruity
 balsam specialtyFR
 bisaboleneFL/FR
 fruity butanateFR
 phenoxyethyl propionateFL/FR
green
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
herbal
 artemisia vestita wall. leaf oilFR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root absoluteFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 ocimene oxiraneFR
 romanalFR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 trigonella foenum-graecum seed extractFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
incense
 frankincense gum papyriferaFL/FR
mossy
 moss specialtyFR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
oily
 mcp acetateFR
pine
 abies sibirica needle extractFR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 pine specialtyFR
powdery
 midnight passion fragranceFR
smoky
 boswellia serrata wood tar oilFR
spicy
 angelica seed absoluteFL/FR
 cananga leaf oilFR
 cinnamomum culilawan bark oilFR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
terpenic
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
tonka
 tonka undecanoneFR
waxy
 tetradecanalFL/FR
woody
 acetyl cedreneFR
 agarwood oilFR
 agarwood oil CO2 extractFR
 agarwood specialtyFR
 amber carbinolFR
 amber dioxaneFR
 amber formateFR
 amber pentadecaneFR
 bulnesia sarmienti extractFR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
 cedarwood oil texas fractionsFR
alpha-cedrene epoxideFR
 cedryl formateFR
 cistus ladaniferus gumFR
 cistus twig/leaf absoluteFR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 dragons blood fragranceFR
 frankincense resinFL/FR
 frankincense resinoid replacerFR
 frankincense wood specialtyFR
 georgywoodFR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 hydroxyambranFR
 incense specialtyFR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 labdanum concreteFR
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxoleFR
 opoponax wood specialtyFR
 patchouli woody amber fragranceFR
 sandal cyclohexanolFR
 sandal hexanolFR
(R)-sandal hexanolFR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)FR
 santallFR
 santalum paniculatum wood oilFR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 siam wood oilFR
 tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanolFR
 tobacarol (IFF)FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiver specialtyFR
 vetiverolFL/FR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 woody cyclohexanoneFR
 woody dioxolaneFR
 woody nonane (ethoxy)FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
 opoponax essence (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
amber
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus absolute resinFL/FR
 labdanum absoluteFL/FR
 labdanum oilFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax gumFL/FR
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
 opoponax tinctureFL/FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
bitter
 frankincense gum papyriferaFL/FR
bready
 trigonella foenum-graecum seed extractFL/FR
brown
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
camphoreous
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
citrus
 bisaboleneFL/FR
fatty
 tetradecanalFL/FR
floral
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
green
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
herbal
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
smoky
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
spicy
 angelica seed absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root absoluteFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
tea
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
waxy
 phenoxyethyl propionateFL/FR
woody
(Z)-abienolFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 frankincense resinFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sclareolFL/FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle resinoid
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea)
 opoponax resinoid TEC
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy