myrrh fragrance
 
Notes:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow to brown clear liquid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.96000 to 0.99000 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.988 to  8.238
Refractive Index: 1.48000 to 1.52000 @  20.00 °C.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: woody
 
 myrrh  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
myrrh
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Agilex Fragrances
Myrrh
Odor: Heavy sweet musky woody
Agilex Fragrances
Myrrh
Odor: Sweet nutty earthy myrrh
Agilex Fragrances
Myrrh
Odor: Sweet warm woody musky
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Myrrh fragrance oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: PHTHALATE FREE. Myrrh: Its aroma is a mix of rich sandalwood and cedarwood mixed with sweet vanilla. This fragrance oil was tested in CP, HP, and M&P and our tester found this particular oil caused no seizing, no discoloration, and didn't eat plastic.
F&F Projects
Flavour & Fragrance Consultancy
Analytical and Development Services to the Flavour and Fragrance Industry.
The Perfumers Apprentice
Myrrh Fragrance Oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
Recommendation for myrrh fragrance flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3302.90.0010
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
(E)-sabinene hydrateFL/FR
amber
 amber caraneFR
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
anisic
para-anisyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin absoluteFL/FR
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 brachyleana hutchinsii wood oilFR
 conifer acetateFR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamyl alcoholFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 oriental specialtyFR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
citrus
 tetrahydromyrcenyl acetateFR
earthy
3-octanolFL/FR
fir needle
 abies amabilis oil canadaFR
floral
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 cassis buteneoneFR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 rose concrete (rosa centifolia)FR
green
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 oakmoss oilFR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
hay
 hay absoluteFR
 tobacco leaf absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 acorus calamus rhizome oilFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
laevo-perillaldehydeFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
common tansy flower oilFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 thymolFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
mossy
 flouve oilFR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 oakmoss phenolFR
 sea resorcylateFR
 veramoss (IFF)FR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
spicy
 atractylis root oilFR
 cananga leaf oilFR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 juniper branch oilFR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
thujonic
common tansy oil canadaFR
vanilla
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
waxy
 decanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
woody
 agarwood oilFR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 dacrydium franklinii wood oilFR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
4-hydroxybenzaldehydeFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 juniper needle oilFR
 patchouli oil decolorizedFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)FR
 santal penten-2-olFR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 siam wood oilFR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
(E)-sabinene hydrateFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
anisic
para-anisyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
aromatic
laevo-perillaldehydeFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
cooling
 theaspiraneFL/FR
creamy
4-hydroxybenzaldehydeFL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
floral
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
grassy
 tobacco leaf absoluteFL/FR
green
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
herbal
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
medicinal
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
musty
3-octanolFL/FR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
 thymolFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
spicy
siam benzoin absoluteFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
vanilla
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
waxy
 decanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
woody
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 patchouli oil decolorizedFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 acaciaFR
 amberFR
 ambergrisFR
 ambreineFR
 amyrisFR
 angelicaFL/FR
 ash mountain ashFR
 barkFR
 bayberryFR
 beechFL/FR
 benzoin absolute replacerFL/FR
 bergamotFR
 birch tarFL/FR
 bois de roseFR
 boroniaFR
 boxwoodFR
 buchu leafFL
 cabreuva woodFR
 cade oil replacerFR
 calamus oil replacerFR
 cardamom oil replacerFR
 cedarFR
 cedar forestFR
 cedarwoodFR
 cedarwood atlasFR
 celeryFR
 cigarFR
 cistusFL/FR
 citronellaFR
 clary sage oil replacerFR
 costusFR
 croton eluteria barkFL/FR
 cypress oil replacerFR
 dogwoodFR
 elemiFR
 fernFR
 fir needle oil replacerFR
 forestFR
 frankincenseFR
 galangal rootFL/FR
 galbanumFR
 gingerFR
 gingergrassFR
 guaiacwoodFL/FR
 gurjun balsamFR
 hay new mown hayFR
 heatherFR
 hinoki oil replacerFR
 hyssopFL/FR
 iris blossomFR
 juniperFR
 juniper berryFR
 labdanumFR
 maceFR
 majaFR
 mimosaFR
 oakwoodFR
 opoponaxFR
 orange bitter orange peelFL/FR
 oreganoFR
 orrisFR
 osmanthusFR
 patchouliFR
 pine forestFR
 pine needleFL/FR
 pine scotch pineFL/FR
 pinionFR
 redwoodFR
 sandalwoodFR
 spikenard oil replacerFR
 spruceFR
 sweet grassFR
 tansy oil replacerFL/FR
 tarragon oil replacerFL/FR
 tea black teaFL
 timber 
 tolu balsamFR
 valerianFL/FR
 vetiverFR
 woodyFR
 wormseed oil replacerFR
 zdravetzFL/FR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 can be natural
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 myrrh fragrance
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy