opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle gum oil
 
Notes:
Do not use on any part of the body because of sensitizing potential. Use the COMMIPHORA ERYTHRAEA VAR. GLABRESCENS ENGLER type. Opopanax Oil is produced in Europe or the U.S.A. by steam distillation, occasionally by water distillation. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. commiphora erythrea, burseraceae.
  • Fleurchem
    • Fleurchem, Inc.
      Have A Flavorful Day
      A leading global manufacturer and supplier of ingredients for Flavors, Fragrances, AromaTherapy, Foods, Beverages, Personal Care Products, and other uses.
      Operating out of the 200,000 sq. ft., former Hercules/PFW facility in Middletown, NY; Fleurchem produces a full range of natural isolates, synthetic chemicals & specialities, essential oils and flavors. Additionally, the company performs toll manufacturing, as well as custom chemical synthesis for a wide range of clients.
      Email: Information
      US Voice: 845-341-2100
      US Fax: 845-341-2121
      Product(s):
      opoponax oil
       
  • Penta International
    • Penta International Corporation
      Chemistry innovation
      At Penta, our products and services help businesses do business better.
      For over 30 years, Penta Manufacturing Company has played a growing role in worldwide chemistry innovations and applications. As an industry leader, Penta continues to pioneer chemistry-based solutions for practically every area of commerce. Our products and expertise have helped fuel technical advances in dozens of commercial applications including flavoring, coloring, fragrances and chemical processes.
      US Email: Technical Services
      US Email: Sales
      US Voice: (973) 740-2300
      US Fax: (973) 740-1839
      Product(s):
      15-48000 OPOPONAX OIL
       
  • Sigma-Aldrich
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: balsamodendron kafal oil
CAS Number: 8021-36-1 
MDL: MFCD00678435
Also Contains: commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens gum extract
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8021-36-1 ; OPOPANAX, OIL
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: yellow amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.86500 to 0.93200 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.198 to  7.755
Refractive Index: 1.48800 to 1.50400 @  20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 238.00 °C. @ 755.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 145.00 °F. TCC ( 62.78 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 6.923 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: balsamic
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
 sweet  balsamic  spicy  warm  winey  animal  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
sweet balsam spicy warm wine animal
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
 
 
Flavor Type: balsamic
 
 opoponax  
Taste Description:
opoponax
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Fleurchem
opoponax oil
Penta International
OPOPONAX OIL
Sigma-Aldrich
Opoponax oil, natural
Odor: balsam
Certified Food Grade Products
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
IFRA Critical Effect: Dermal sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
View IFRA Standards Library for complete information.
Please review Amendment 49 IFRA documentation for complete information.
IFRA RESTRICTION LIMITS IN THE FINISHED PRODUCT (%):
Category 1: Products applied to the lips
0.077 %
Category 2: Products applied to the axillae
0.023 %
Category 3: Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
0.46 %
Category 4: Products related to fine fragrance
0.43 %
 Category 5: Products applied to the face and body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5A: Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.11 %
Category 5B: Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.11 %
Category 5C: Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.11 %
Category 5D: Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
0.11 %
Category 6: Products with oral and lip exposure
0.25 %
 Category 7: Products applied to the hair with some hand contact
Category 7A: Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
0.88 %
Category 7B: Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
0.88 %
Category 8: Products with significant anogenital exposure
0.045 %
Category 9: Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
0.84 %
 Category 10: Household care products with mostly hand contact
Category 10A: Household care excluding aerosol products (excluding aerosol/spray products)
3.00 %
Category 10B: Household aerosol/spray products
3.00 %
 Category 11: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate
Category 11A: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
1.70 %
Category 11B: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
1.70 %
Category 12: Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin
No Restriction
 Notes:
IFRA FLAVOR REQUIREMENTS:

Due to the possible ingestion of small amounts of fragrance ingredients from their use in products in Categories 1 and 6, materials must not only comply with IFRA Standards but must also be recognized as safe as a flavoring ingredient as defined by the IOFI Code of Practice (www.iofi.org). For more details see chapter 1 of the Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards.

 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8021-36-1
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
SCCNFP: opinion
WGK Germany: 3
 balsamodendron kafal oil
Chemidplus: 0008021361
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 balsamodendron kafal oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8021-36-1
Pubchem (sid): 135303853
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Wikipedia: View
FAO Doc: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE), MYRRH AND OPOPANAX RESINS AND OILS
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
acrylate
 methyl methacrylate 
amber
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFL/FR
 labdanum oilFL/FR
 labdanum oil replacerFR
 labdanum specialtyFR
aromatic
 aromatic fragranceFR
 aromatic woody citrus floral fragranceFR
 damascone carboxylateFR
(4E,9Z)-13-methyloxacyclopentadeca-4,9-dien-2-oneFR
balsamic
 artemisia annua herb oil bulgariaFL/FR
 balsam ketoneFR
sumatra benzoin absoluteFL/FR
siam benzoin absoluteFL/FR
 benzoin absolute replacerFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
alpha-bisaboleneFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl benzoateFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oil replacerFR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 myrrh oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 octyl cinnamateFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute replacerFR
 opoponax essence (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax gumFL/FR
 opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
 opoponax resin oilFR
 opoponax resinoid (balsamodendron kafal)FR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
 opoponax resinoid replacerFR
 opoponax specialtyFR
 opoponax tinctureFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl cinnamateFL/FR
 pine needle absoluteFL/FR
caramellic
 mesitene lactoneFR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 crithmum maritimum oilFR
 dipenteneFL/FR
 grapefruit mercaptanFL/FR
 lemon fragranceFR
 lemon oil c.p. californiaFL/FR
 lemon oil replacerFR
 lemon specialtyFL/FR
 ocimum americanum leaf oilFR
 orange fragranceFR
 orange oil replacerFR
bitter orange peel oil brazilFL/FR
sweet orange peel oil c.p. brazilFL/FR
 orange specialtyFR
earthy
 pinus sylvestris leaf absoluteFL/FR
floral
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 lavender absolute replacerFR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil replacerFR
4-(4-methyl-4-hydroxyamyl)-delta3-cyclohexenecarboxaldehydeFR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 neroli oil bigardeFL/FR
 orange leaf absoluteFL/FR
 propiophenoneFL/FR
fruity
 bisaboleneFL/FR
1-ethyl-2-methyl propyl tiglate 
 phenoxyethyl propionateFL/FR
 xanthoxylum fruit oilFR
green
 green specialtyFR
 perilla alcoholFL/FR
herbal
 apium graveolens seed oilFL/FR
 celery specialtyFR
 celery undeceneFR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
1-cyclooct-3-enyl ethanoneFR
 lavender fragranceFR
 lavender specialtyFR
 levisticum officinale root absoluteFL/FR
 marigold absolute (tagetes patula)FR
 niaouli oilFR
 ocimene oxiraneFR
D-(+)-alpha-pineneFL/FR
white thyme oil replacerFR
 trigonella foenum-graecum seed extractFL/FR
licorice
 licorice fragranceFR
minty
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
 methyl salicylateFL/FR
roasted
5-acetyl-2,3-dimethyl pyrazineFL/FR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 amyl isoeugenolFR
 atractylodes lancea root 
 bay leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
(Z)-cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oil replacerFR
 clove bud oleoresinFL/FR
 clove fragranceFR
 eugenyl benzoateFL/FR
 laurel leaf oil replacerFR
 laurus nobilis leaf oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace fragranceFR
 mace oilFL/FR
 mace oil CO2 extractFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 myristicinFR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg fragranceFR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 nutmeg oil replacerFR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
annus wormwood oil vietnamFL/FR
terpenic
 cypress leaf oilFR
 hinoki oil replacerFR
 juniper berry oil replacerFR
tonka
 dihydrocoumarin replacerFR
woody
 agarwood oil (aetoxylon sympetalum)FR
 agarwood specialtyFR
 bruyere root absoluteFR
 cabreuva wood oilFR
 cedarwood oil western redFR
 cedarwood oil whiteFR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 opoponax wood specialtyFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 polylimoneneFL/FR
 siam wood oilFR
 trimethyl cyclohexyl acetyl cyclopentanoneFR
 woody octeneFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 acetoneFL
5-acetyl-2,3-dimethyl pyrazineFL/FR
 artemisia annua herb oil bulgariaFL/FR
 atractylodes lancea root 
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
alpha-bisaboleneFL/FR
(Z)-cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl benzoateFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFL/FR
 dipenteneFL/FR
1-ethyl-2-methyl propyl tiglate 
 eugenyl benzoateFL/FR
 laurus nobilis leaf oilFL/FR
 lemon specialtyFL/FR
 methyl methacrylate 
 pine needle absoluteFL/FR
D-(+)-alpha-pineneFL/FR
 pinus sylvestris leaf absoluteFL/FR
 polylimoneneFL/FR
 opoponax essence (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
amber
 labdanum oilFL/FR
balsamic
 benzoin absolute replacerFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 myrrh oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax gumFL/FR
 opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)FL/FR
 opoponax tinctureFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
bready
 trigonella foenum-graecum seed extractFL/FR
camphoreous
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
cherry
 heliotropinFL/FR
chocolate
 cocoa propanalFL
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 bisaboleneFL/FR
 grapefruit mercaptanFL/FR
 lemon oil c.p. californiaFL/FR
sweet orange peel oil c.p. brazilFL/FR
floral
 neroli oil bigardeFL/FR
 orange leaf absoluteFL/FR
fruity
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
bitter orange peel oil brazilFL/FR
 propiophenoneFL/FR
green
2-isobutyl pyridineFL
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
herbal
 apium graveolens seed oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
minty
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
 methyl salicylateFL/FR
solvent
 methyl phenyl sulfideFL
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 bay leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
sweet bay oleoresinFL
siam benzoin absoluteFL/FR
sumatra benzoin absoluteFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oleoresinFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 levisticum officinale oleoresinFL
 levisticum officinale root absoluteFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 mace oil CO2 extractFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl cinnamateFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
annus wormwood oil vietnamFL/FR
waxy
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 phenoxyethyl propionateFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 perilla alcoholFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 animalFR
 fernFR
 floralFR
 forestFR
 leather russian leatherFR
 mossFR
 orientalFR
 toffeeFR
 vanillaFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 balsamodendron kafal
Search Trop  Picture
 commiphora erythrea glabrescens
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 balsamodendron kafal oil
 commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle gum oil
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy