eucalyptus macarthurii oil
paddy's river box oil
 
Notes:
Eucalyptus Macarthuri is one of the few eucalyptus oils which have found use exclusively in perfumery, we find the steam distilled oil from the leaves of Eucalyptus Macarthuri, a native of southeastern Australia. The tree is cultivated in that area. Oil of Eucalyptus Macarthuri is a yellowish to pale orange oil with an intensely fresh, fruity rosy initial odor, sweet rosy and fruity woody body notes and a pleasant, sweet, faint woody dryout. Macarthuri has nothing in particular to offer the perfumer beyond the fact that it is a source of natural geranyl acetate.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: eucalyptus macarthurii oil
CAS Number: 92113-39-8 
ECHA EC Number: 295-643-9
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale orange clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: floral
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
 fresh  fruity  rose  sweet  woody  balsamic  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
fresh fruity rose sweet woody balsamic
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
White Lotus Aromatics
Eucalyptus macarthurii 'geraniol rich' essential oil
Odor: soft, sweet, fruity-roseaceous bouquet with a mild balsamic-woody undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in rose accords, floral notes, and a basic blender/modifier/extender in a wide variety of perfume types due to its quiet, soft, sweet characteristics which go well with most essential oils, co2 extracts. One of the hidden jewels of the perfume world.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for eucalyptus macarthurii oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 eucalyptus macarthurii oil
Chemidplus: 0092113398
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 eucalyptus macarthurii oil
Pubchem (sid): 135297334
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Wikipedia: View
FAO Doc: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 eremophila mitchelli wood oil australiaFR
aldehydic
3-methyl-4-hexyl oxybutyraldehydeFR
aromatic
 damascone carboxylateFR
balsamic
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 brachyleana hutchinsii wood oilFR
 callitropsis araucarioides wood oilFR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 cistus leaf oilFR
 conifer acetateFR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsamFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 methyl hydrogenated rosinateFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
scotch pine wood/needles resinoidFR
 pistacia lentiscus gum waterFR
 styrax specialityFR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
 valeriana wallichii root oilFR
citrus
 citronella oil ceylonFL/FR
(R)-citronellyl nitrileFR
 citronitrile (Symrise)FR
2-heptanolFL/FR
fatty
 butyl undecylenateFL/FR
fermented
 methyl decanoateFL/FR
fir needle
 abies amabilis oil canadaFR
floral
 acetal 318FR
isoamyl angelateFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 blue lagoon fragranceFR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 cassis buteneoneFR
 citronellal diisotridecyl acetalFR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
(S)-citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl acetoneFL/FR
 citronellyl anthranilateFL/FR
 citronellyl butyrateFL/FR
 citronellyl hexanoateFL/FR
 citronellyl propionateFL/FR
(E)-citronellyl tiglateFL/FR
3-cyclohexene-1-carboxylic acid, 2,6,6-trimethyl-, methyl esterFR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
delta-damasconeFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetateFL/FR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octyl acetateFR
 ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 ethyl ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 floral undecenoneFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranium oil egypt fractionsFR
 geranyl formateFL/FR
 geranyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 geranyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 geranyl valerateFL/FR
 hibiscus fragranceFR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 ionone mixed isomersFL/FR
 jasmin cyclopentanoneFR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 linalool terpenesFR
 linalyl butyrateFL/FR
 magnolia flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 magnolia specialtyFR
 menthadienyl formateFR
ortho-methoxybenzyl ethyl etherFR
 methoxymelonalFL/FR
1-(2-methyl allyl oxy)-3-methoxy-3-methyl-1-butaneFR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)FL/FR
alpha-isomethyl ionone (90% min.)FL/FR
 methyl ionyl acetateFL/FR
(±)-3-methyl-gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
white nelumbo nucifera flower absoluteFR
pink nelumbo nucifera flower absoluteFR
white nelumbo nucifera flower concreteFR
3-nonanon-1-yl acetateFL/FR
 orris rhizome concrete butter (iris pallida)FL/FR
 osmanthus absolute replacerFR
 osmanthus concreteFL/FR
 petitgrain mandarin oilFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl isovalerateFL/FR
2-phenethyl valerateFL/FR
1-phenyl propyl butyrateFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl isobutyrateFL/FR
4-phenyl-3-buten-2-olFL/FR
 primrose fragranceFR
isopropyl benzoateFL/FR
 rhodinyl butyrateFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 rose undeceneFR
 souroubea specialtyFR
 star fruit oil cubaFL/FR
 styralyl propionateFL/FR
 terpinyl valerateFL/FR
 tetrahydroionyl acetateFR
fresh
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
fruity
 allyl benzoateFR
 allyl isononylateFR
 apricot essenceFL/FR
 benzaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 benzyl valerateFL/FR
 berry hexanoateFR
 butyl 2-naphthyl etherFL/FR
isobutyl furyl propionateFL/FR
 citronellyl isobutyrateFL/FR
beta-damasconeFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
(Z)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
(R)-gamma-dodecalactoneFL/FR
 eriocephalus punctulatus flower oilFR
(E,Z)-6-ethyl-5,7-dimethyl-2,5-octadien-4-oneFR
 fruity butanateFR
 geranyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 geranyl butyrateFL/FR
 ginseneFR
 linalool oxide acetatesFL/FR
3-mercaptohexyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl bicycloheptenyl methyloxirane carboxylateFR
 methyl isobutyrateFL/FR
(E)-7-methyl-3-octen-2-oneFL/FR
 myrasconeFR
2-nonanone propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
alpha-ocimeneFL/FR
 octyl formateFL/FR
 peach nitrileFR
 plum damascone (high alpha)FR
(E,E)-pomaroseFR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))FL/FR
(R)-styralyl acetateFL/FR
 thesaron (Takasago)FR
4-(para-tolyl)-2-butanoneFL/FR
cis-woody acetateFR
green
isoamyl 3-(2-furan) propionateFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 hexyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
1-[(3aS,7aR)-3a,4,7,7a-tetrahydro-1H-inden-6-yl]ethanoneFR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
herbal
 artemisia vestita wall. leaf oilFR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chamomile propionateFR
 geranium cyclohexaneFR
 geranyl octanoateFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
 tagete oil madagascarFL/FR
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
medicinal
ortho-cresyl acetateFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
pine
 abies sibirica needle extractFR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 pine specialtyFR
powdery
alpha-methyl iononeFL/FR
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (74-80%)FL/FR
smoky
 boswellia serrata wood tar oilFR
spicy
 cananga leaf oilFR
 cinnamomum culilawan bark oilFR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
 gingergrass oilFR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 pepper hexanoneFR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
terpenic
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
tonka
 tonka undecanoneFR
tropical
 triflaige AFR
waxy
 dihydrocitronellyl acetateFL/FR
(E)-methyl geranateFL/FR
 phytyl acetateFL/FR
winey
 butyl angelateFL/FR
woody
 agarwood oilFR
 agarwood oil CO2 extractFR
 agarwood specialtyFR
 bulnesia sarmienti extractFR
 cedarwood oil texas fractionsFR
 cistus twig/leaf absoluteFR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
2-decalinyl acetateFR
(E)-ethyl geranateFR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 melozol acetateFR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 sandal cyclohexanolFR
(R)-sandal hexanolFR
 sandal hexanolFR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)FR
 santallFR
 santalum paniculatum wood oilFR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 siam wood oilFR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
isoamyl angelateFL/FR
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
 benzyl valerateFL/FR
 butyl 2-naphthyl etherFL/FR
 butyl angelateFL/FR
 citronellyl acetoneFL/FR
ortho-cresyl acetateFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 dihydrocitronellyl acetateFL/FR
(R)-gamma-dodecalactoneFL/FR
 ethyl ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 geranyl octanoateFL/FR
 geranyl valerateFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 ionone mixed isomersFL/FR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 linalool oxide acetatesFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 magnolia flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)FL/FR
(E)-methyl geranateFL/FR
(±)-3-methyl-gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
2-nonanone propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
alpha-ocimeneFL/FR
2-phenethyl valerateFL/FR
1-phenyl propyl butyrateFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phytyl acetateFL/FR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
isopropyl benzoateFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
(R)-styralyl acetateFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
isoamyl 3-(2-furan) propionateFL/FR
 benzyl acetoacetateFL/FR
isobutyl furyl propionateFL/FR
beta-damasconeFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
camphoreous
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
citrus
 citronella oil ceylonFL/FR
 petitgrain mandarin oilFL/FR
 styralyl propionateFL/FR
ethereal
 methyl isobutyrateFL/FR
fatty
 methyl decanoateFL/FR
(E)-7-methyl-3-octen-2-oneFL/FR
floral
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
(S)-citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl hexanoateFL/FR
 citronellyl propionateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetateFL/FR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 geranyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 linalyl butyrateFL/FR
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (74-80%)FL/FR
alpha-isomethyl ionone (90% min.)FL/FR
 orris rhizome concrete butter (iris pallida)FL/FR
 rhodinyl butyrateFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 apricot essenceFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 citronellyl anthranilateFL/FR
 citronellyl butyrateFL/FR
 citronellyl isobutyrateFL/FR
(Z)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
 ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 geranyl butyrateFL/FR
2-heptanolFL/FR
 hexyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 methoxymelonalFL/FR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-methyl iononeFL/FR
3-nonanon-1-yl acetateFL/FR
 osmanthus concreteFL/FR
 phenethyl isovalerateFL/FR
 rose butanoateFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 star fruit oil cubaFL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))FL/FR
 tagete oil madagascarFL/FR
 terpinyl valerateFL/FR
4-(para-tolyl)-2-butanoneFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
greasy
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
green
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
(E)-citronellyl tiglateFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 geranyl formateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 octyl formateFL/FR
herbal
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
honey
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
musty
 geranyl acetoacetateFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
spicy
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
tea
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
tropical
3-mercaptohexyl acetateFL/FR
waxy
 butyl undecylenateFL/FR
4-phenyl-3-buten-2-olFL/FR
woody
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
delta-damasconeFL/FR
 methyl ionyl acetateFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 eucalyptus macarthurii
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 camden woollybutt oil
 paddy's river box oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy