cananga fruit oil
 
Notes:
Water distilled from the flowers of Cananga Odorata Hook cultivated in Java. This oil is a slightly viscous oil with a yellow to orange yellow in color and a sweet floral, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral backnote.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.90600 to 0.92300 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.539 to  7.680
Refractive Index: 1.49500 to 1.50500 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: -30.00 to -15.00
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: herbal
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
Substantivity: 116 hour(s) at 100.00 %
 
 herbal  floral  balsamic  woody  leathery  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
herbal floral balsam woody leather
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for cananga fruit oil usage levels up to:
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cananga fruit oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO Doc: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 eremophila mitchelli wood oil australiaFR
animal
2-isobutyl quinolineFR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-methyl salicylateFL/FR
anisic
 methyl 4-methyl benzoateFL/FR
balsamic
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 brachyleana hutchinsii wood oilFR
 callitropsis araucarioides wood oilFR
 cinnamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cistus leaf oilFR
 conifer acetateFR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
 fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 geranyl benzoateFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsamFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamyl alcoholFR
 methyl hydrogenated rosinateFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
scotch pine wood/needles resinoidFR
 pistacia lentiscus gum waterFR
 prenyl benzoateFL/FR
 styrax specialityFR
 terpinyl benzoateFR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
 valeriana wallichii root oilFR
burnt
 lepidineFL/FR
citrus
 acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetalFR
fir needle
 abies amabilis oil canadaFR
floral
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 artabotrys odoratissimus flower oilFR
 azalea fragranceFR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cananga essenceFL/FR
 cananga fragranceFR
 cananga odorata flower extractFR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 cananga oil terpenelessFL/FR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cassis cyclohexeneFR
 champaca absoluteFR
 citronellalFL/FR
 citronellyl acetoneFL/FR
 cyclohexyl salicylateFR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
(E,E)-digeranyl etherFL/FR
 dihydromyrceneFR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 eau de brouts absoluteFR
 ethyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 eucalyptus macarthurii oilFR
 floral methanolFR
 heather fragranceFR
 heliotrope absoluteFR
 herbal pyranFR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 lavandin concrete decolorizedFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute replacerFR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil replacerFR
 linalool residuesFR
 linalyl acetate terpenesFR
 michelia champaca flower oilFR
 michelia champaca flower oil CO2 extractFR
 mimusops elengi flower oilFR
 narcissus acetateFL/FR
 neryl benzoateFL/FR
 nonisyl propionateFR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens flower waterFR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl propionateFL/FR
 phytolFL/FR
(Z,E)-phytolFL/FR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
2-isopropoxyethyl salicylateFR
isopropyl benzoateFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extractFR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetateFR
 tuberose absolute (from concrete)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute chassisFL/FR
 tuberose acetateFR
 wallflower absoluteFR
 ylang ylang flower absoluteFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower concreteFR
 ylang ylang flower essenceFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
terpeneless ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil fractionsFR
 ylang ylang flower oil IFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IIFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IIIFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower waterFL/FR
 ylang ylang fragranceFR
 ylang ylang oil replacerFR
 ylang ylang specialtyFR
fruity
 benzyl methyl etherFL/FR
 diethyl succinateFL/FR
 fruity butanateFR
 ginseneFR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl angelateFR
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl salicylateFR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
herbal
 artemisia vestita wall. leaf oilFR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 eucalyptus citriodora oilFR
 inula root oilFR
 lavandin flower waterFR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lavender stem oil lithuaniaFR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
honey
 methyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
naphthyl
para-methyl anisoleFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
orris
2(1)-orris butanalFL/FR
phenolic
meta-cresolFR
 methyl benzoateFL/FR
pine
 abies sibirica needle extractFR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 pine specialtyFR
resinous
 amber oil CO2 extractFR
smoky
 birch tar oilFL/FR
 boswellia serrata wood tar oilFR
spicy
 amyl isoeugenolFR
 cananga leaf oilFR
 carnation absoluteFR
 cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 cinnamomum culilawan bark oilFR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
black poplar bud absoluteFR
terpenic
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
tonka
 tonka undecanoneFR
woody
 agarwood oilFR
 agarwood oil CO2 extractFR
 agarwood specialtyFR
 bulnesia sarmienti extractFR
 cedarwood oil texas fractionsFR
 cistus twig/leaf absoluteFR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 sandal cyclohexanolFR
 sandal hexanolFR
(R)-sandal hexanolFR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)FR
 santallFR
 santalum paniculatum wood oilFR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 siam wood oilFR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 zdravetz absoluteFR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 birch tar oilFL/FR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 citronellyl acetoneFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
(E,E)-digeranyl etherFL/FR
 ethyl 4-methyl salicylateFL/FR
 ethyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 geranyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl 4-methyl benzoateFL/FR
 methyl hydrocinnamateFL/FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 neryl benzoateFL/FR
2(1)-orris butanalFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl propionateFL/FR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 prenyl benzoateFL/FR
isopropyl benzoateFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
amber
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
animal
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
(Z,E)-phytolFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
camphoreous
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
fatty
 heptyl formateFL/FR
floral
 cananga essenceFL/FR
 cananga oilFL/FR
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 cananga oil terpenelessFL/FR
 citronellalFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 lepidineFL/FR
 phytolFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa centifolia) moroccoFL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from concrete)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute chassisFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower absoluteFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower essenceFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
terpeneless ylang ylang flower oilFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IIFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IIIFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower waterFL/FR
fruity
 benzyl methyl etherFL/FR
 diethyl succinateFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 narcissus acetateFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
herbal
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
medicinal,
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
naphthyl
para-methyl anisoleFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
phenolic
 methyl benzoateFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
spicy
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
tea
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
woody
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 cananga odorata
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 cananga odorata fruit oil
 cananga odoratum fruit oil
 canangium odoratum fruit oil
 unona odorata fruit oil
 uvaria odorata fruit oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy