plum damascone (high alpha)
isodamascone (high alpha) (Symrise)
 
Notes:
None found
  • Indukern F&F
  • Lluch Essence
    • Lluch Essence S.L.
      A family company dedicated to sales and distribution
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality.
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality make LLUCH ESSENCE S.L. one of Europe’s references when it comes to essential oils and aroma chemicals, and it is now well known all around the world.
      Email: Info
      Voice: 34 93 379 38 49
      Fax: 34 93 370 65 04
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      isoDAMASCONE
       
  • Penta International
    • Penta International Corporation
      Chemistry innovation
      At Penta, our products and services help businesses do business better.
      For over 30 years, Penta Manufacturing Company has played a growing role in worldwide chemistry innovations and applications. As an industry leader, Penta continues to pioneer chemistry-based solutions for practically every area of commerce. Our products and expertise have helped fuel technical advances in dozens of commercial applications including flavoring, coloring, fragrances and chemical processes.
      US Email: Technical Services
      US Email: Sales
      US Voice: (973) 740-2300
      US Fax: (973) 740-1839
      Product(s):
      09-46900 ISODAMASCONE
       
  • Symrise
    • Symrise AG
      Always Insiring More
      Symrise aroma molecules & cosmetic ingredients for unique and innovative fragrances, flavors and cosmetics.
      We are globally recognized as a leading provider of fragrances, flavors and active ingredients as well as aroma chemicals for the perfume, cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food and beverage industries. We combine our knowledge about consumers’ ever- changing needs with creativity and ground-breaking technologies. In doing so, we concentrate on the development of solutions that provide our customers with added value. We ensure sustained value creation by allowing our employees and shareholders to share our Company’s success.
      US Email: Life Essentials
      Email: Aroma Molecules
      Voice: +49 5531 90 0
      Twitter
      Youtube
      Newsroom
      RSS Feed
      Product(s):
      131275 Isodamascon®
      Stable in: body lotion (good), shampoo (good), soap (good), ap roll-on (very good), powder (good), cleaner citric (good), cleaner apc (good), bleach (poor).
       
       
  • Vigon International
    • Vigon International, Inc.
      Passion for Simplicity
      Manufacturer and supplier of high quality flavor and fragrance ingredients.
      The growth and success of Vigon is due in large part to a unique corporate concept that Vigon has developed and established within the industry: Creative Partnerships. This partnership concept has been and continues to be the foundation and guiding principle for all of Vigon's activities.
      US Email: Sales
      US Voice: 570-476-6300
      US Fax: 570-476-1110
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Newsletter
      Blog
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      502512 Isodamascon
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Fragrance Demo Formulas
(E)-1-(2,4,4-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-yl)but-2-en-1-one (Click)
CAS Number: 39872-57-6Picture of molecule
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg: 254-663-8
Nikkaji Web: J261.465K
XlogP3-AA: 3.30 (est)
Molecular Weight: 192.30160000
Formula: C13 H20 O
NMR Predictor: Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Pubchem Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 90.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.91800 to 0.92600 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.639 to  7.705
Refractive Index: 1.48500 to 1.49300 @  20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 266.00 to  267.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure: 0.008000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Vapor Density: 6.7 ( Air = 1 )
Flash Point: > 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
logP (o/w): 3.436 (est)
Shelf Life: 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 10.31 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: fruity
Odor Strength: high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 fruity  floral  plum  rose  tobacco  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
fruity floral plum rose tobacco
Substantivity: 128 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
CG Herbals
isoDamascone
Indukern F&F
ISODAMASCONE
Odor: FRUITY, FLORAL, ROSY
CROP CALENDAR
Lluch Essence
isoDAMASCONE
Organica Aromatics
isoDAMASCONE
NLT 90%(sum of isomers)
Penta International
ISODAMASCONE
Symrise
Isodamascon®
Odor: radiant floral-fruity, rosy
Use: Stable in: body lotion (good), shampoo (good), soap (good), ap roll-on (very good), powder (good), cleaner citric (good), cleaner apc (good), bleach (poor).
Vigon International
Isodamascon
Zanos
Iso Damascone
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50  6300 mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Should not be used as fragrance ingredients such that the total level in finished cosmetic products exceeds 0.02%, individually or in combination. Based on test data showing sensitising potential for these materials and on evidence of cross-reactivity. (IFRA guidelines)
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.003 % (1)
Category 2:  0.004 %
Category 3:  0.02 %
Category 4:  0.02 %
Category 5:  0.02 %
Category 6:  0.07 % (1)
Category 7:  0.008 %
Category 8:  0.02 %
Category 9:  0.02 %
Category 10:  0.02 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

For this material, for pragmatic reasons, restrictive levels allowed by the QRA for certain categories but actually being higher than those already in place before applying the QRA, will temporarily not be implemented until the end of a 5 year monitoring phase. At the end of the 5 years the position will be reevaluated again.

 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

use level in formulae for use in cosmetics:
  0.0380 %
Dermal Systemic Exposure in Cosmetic Products:
 0.0010 mg/kg/day (IFRA, 2002)
 
Recommendation for plum damascone (high alpha) flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 39872-57-6
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary : 6438067
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
SCCNFP: opinion
WGK Germany: 2
 (E)-1-(2,4,4-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-yl)but-2-en-1-one
Chemidplus: 0039872576
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 (E)-1-(2,4,4-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-yl)but-2-en-1-one
NIST Chemistry WebBook: Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 39872-57-6
Pubchem (cid): 6438067
Pubchem (sid): 135073936
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC): Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos: The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc: Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC): Periodic Table of the Elements
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database): Search
ChemSpider: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 citronitrile (Symrise)FR
(E+Z)-4,8-dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-oneFL/FR
aldehydic
3-methyl-4-hexyl oxybutyraldehydeFR
balsamic
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
caramellic
 maltyl isobutyrateFL/FR
citrus
(R)-citronellyl nitrileFR
2-heptanolFL/FR
ethereal
isovaleraldehyde propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
fatty
 butyl undecylenateFL/FR
4-ethyl octanoic acidFL/FR
fermented
 methyl decanoateFL/FR
floral
 acetal 318FR
isoamyl angelateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 benzyl formateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 blue lagoon fragranceFR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
(S)-citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl butyrateFL/FR
 citronellyl hexanoateFL/FR
 citronellyl propionateFL/FR
(E)-citronellyl tiglateFL/FR
3-cyclohexene-1-carboxylic acid, 2,6,6-trimethyl-, methyl esterFR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetateFL/FR
3,6-dimethyl-3-octyl acetateFR
 ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 ethyl ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 eucalyptus macarthurii oilFR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 geranyl propionateFL/FR
 hibiscus fragranceFR
 ionone mixed isomersFL/FR
 jasmin cyclopentanoneFR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 linalyl butyrateFL/FR
 magnolia specialtyFR
 menthadienyl formateFR
ortho-methoxybenzyl ethyl etherFR
 methoxymelonalFL/FR
1-(2-methyl allyl oxy)-3-methoxy-3-methyl-1-butaneFR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)FL/FR
alpha-isomethyl ionone (90% min.)FL/FR
 methyl ionyl acetateFL/FR
(±)-3-methyl-gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
white nelumbo nucifera flower absoluteFR
pink nelumbo nucifera flower absoluteFR
white nelumbo nucifera flower concreteFR
3-nonanon-1-yl acetateFL/FR
 orris rhizome concrete butter (iris pallida)FL/FR
 osmanthus absolute replacerFR
 osmanthus concreteFL/FR
 petitgrain lemon oilFL/FR
 petitgrain mandarin oilFL/FR
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phenethyl isovalerateFL/FR
1-phenyl propyl butyrateFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl isobutyrateFL/FR
4-phenyl-3-buten-2-olFL/FR
 plum damasconeFR
isopropyl benzoateFL/FR
 rhodinyl butyrateFL/FR
 rose undeceneFR
 souroubea specialtyFR
 star fruit oil cubaFL/FR
 styralyl propionateFL/FR
 terpinyl valerateFL/FR
 tetrahydroionyl acetateFR
fruity
 allyl benzoateFR
isoamyl propionateFL/FR
 apricot essenceFL/FR
 apricot isobutyrateFR
 benzaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 benzyl valerateFL/FR
 berry hexanoateFR
 butyl 2-naphthyl etherFL/FR
isobutyl anthranilateFL/FR
isobutyl furyl propionateFL/FR
 citronellyl isobutyrateFL/FR
beta-damasconeFL/FR
(Z)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
(R)-gamma-dodecalactoneFL/FR
 eriocephalus punctulatus flower oilFR
 ethyl levulinateFL/FR
 geranyl methyl tiglate 
 ginseneFR
 heptyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 linalool oxide acetatesFL/FR
3-mercaptohexyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl (Z)-3-hexenoateFL/FR
 methyl bicycloheptenyl methyloxirane carboxylateFR
 methyl isobutyrateFL/FR
(E)-7-methyl-3-octen-2-oneFL/FR
 myrasconeFR
2-nonanone propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
alpha-ocimeneFL/FR
 peach nitrileFR
 propyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 rhubarb pyranFR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))FL/FR
(R)-styralyl acetateFL/FR
4-(para-tolyl)-2-butanoneFL/FR
 tropical indeneFR
 tropical iononeFL/FR
 tropical thiazoleFL/FR
cis-woody acetateFR
green
isoamyl 3-(2-furan) propionateFL/FR
 ethyl (E,Z)-2,4-decadienoateFL/FR
 heptanal dimethyl acetalFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl isovalerateFL/FR
 hexoxyacetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFR
 magnolia flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
1-penten-3-olFL/FR
1-[(3aS,7aR)-3a,4,7,7a-tetrahydro-1H-inden-6-yl]ethanoneFR
herbal
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chamomile propionateFR
 chamomile valerateFR
 clary propyl acetateFR
 geranium cyclohexaneFR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 tagete oil madagascarFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
medicinal
ortho-cresyl acetateFL/FR
minty
beta-cyclocitralFL/FR
powdery
alpha-methyl iononeFL/FR
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (74-80%)FL/FR
spicy
para-anisyl formateFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
sulfurous
 buchu mercaptanFL/FR
 cassis pentanoneFL/FR
 passiflora acetateFL/FR
tropical
 triflaige AFR
 tropical 3-thiobutyrateFL/FR
waxy
 dihydrocitronellyl acetateFL/FR
(E)-methyl geranateFL/FR
 phytyl acetateFL/FR
woody
2-decalinyl acetateFR
 melozol acetateFR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
yeasty
2-octen-4-oneFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
1-acetyl cyclohexyl acetateFL
isoamyl 3-methyl thiopropionateFL
isoamyl angelateFL/FR
 benzyl valerateFL/FR
 butyl 2-naphthyl etherFL/FR
2-butyl thiopheneFL
ortho-cresyl acetateFL/FR
beta-cyclocitralFL/FR
(Z)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
2,4-difurfuryl furanFL
 dihydrocitronellyl acetateFL/FR
S-(2,5-dimethyl-3-furyl) ethane thioateFL
(E+Z)-4,8-dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-oneFL/FR
(R)-gamma-dodecalactoneFL/FR
 ethyl 3-octenoateFL
 ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 ethyl ethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 ionone mixed isomersFL/FR
 linalool oxide acetatesFL/FR
 magnolia flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)FL/FR
(E)-methyl geranateFL/FR
alpha-isomethyl ionone (90% min.)FL/FR
(±)-3-methyl-gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
2-nonanone propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
alpha-ocimeneFL/FR
1-phenyl propyl butyrateFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 phytyl acetateFL/FR
isopropyl benzoateFL/FR
(R)-styralyl acetateFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
isoamyl 3-(2-furan) propionateFL/FR
 benzyl acetoacetateFL/FR
isobutyl furyl propionateFL/FR
beta-damasconeFL/FR
alliaceous
 tropical thiazoleFL/FR
berry
 heptyl isobutyrateFL/FR
burnt
 ethyl 2-furoateFL
cheesy
 methyl ketonesFL
citrus
 petitgrain lemon oilFL/FR
 petitgrain mandarin oilFL/FR
 styralyl propionateFL/FR
ethereal
 methyl isobutyrateFL/FR
fatty
4-ethyl octanoic acidFL/FR
 methyl decanoateFL/FR
(E)-7-methyl-3-octen-2-oneFL/FR
floral
(S)-citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl hexanoateFL/FR
 citronellyl propionateFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetateFL/FR
 geraniolFL/FR
 geranyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 linalyl butyrateFL/FR
 orris rhizome concrete butter (iris pallida)FL/FR
 rhodinyl butyrateFL/FR
 tropical iononeFL/FR
isoamyl propionateFL/FR
 apricot essenceFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl formateFL/FR
 benzyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
isobutyl anthranilateFL/FR
 citronellyl butyrateFL/FR
 citronellyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 ethyl levulinateFL/FR
 geranyl methyl tiglate 
2-heptanolFL/FR
2-hexyl-4-acetoxytetrahydrofuranFL
 methoxymelonalFL/FR
 methyl (Z)-3-hexenoateFL/FR
 methyl 4-phenyl butyrateFL
(E)-alpha-methyl ionone (74-80%)FL/FR
3-nonanon-1-yl acetateFL/FR
 osmanthus concreteFL/FR
 phenethyl isovalerateFL/FR
2-phenyl-4-pentenalFL
 propyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 star fruit oil cubaFL/FR
 strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))FL/FR
 tagete oil madagascarFL/FR
 terpinyl valerateFL/FR
4-(para-tolyl)-2-butanoneFL/FR
isovaleraldehyde propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
green
 cassis pentanoneFL/FR
(E)-beta-damasconeFL/FR
 ethyl (E,Z)-2,4-decadienoateFL/FR
 heptanal dimethyl acetalFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl isovalerateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
1-penten-3-olFL/FR
honey
 phenethyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl isobutyrateFL/FR
jammy
 maltyl isobutyrateFL/FR
leafy
(E)-citronellyl tiglateFL/FR
spicy
para-anisyl formateFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
sulfurous
 buchu mercaptanFL/FR
 methyl 2-(methyl thio) butyrateFL
 methyl thiomethyl butyrateFL
 tropical 3-thiobutyrateFL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
3-mercaptohexyl acetateFL/FR
 passiflora acetateFL/FR
vegetable
2-octen-4-oneFL/FR
waxy
 butyl undecylenateFL/FR
 geranyl propionateFL/FR
alpha-methyl iononeFL/FR
4-phenyl-3-buten-2-olFL/FR
woody
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
 methyl ionyl acetateFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 floralFR
 plumFR
 roseFR
 tobaccoFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 not found in nature
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
2-buten-1-one, 1-(2,4,4-trimethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, (2E)-
2-buten-1-one, 1-(2,4,4-trimethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-yl)-, (E)-
isodamascone (high alpha) (Symrise)
isodamascone (Symrise)
 plum damascone (high alpha)
(E)-rose ketone-5
(E)-1-(2,4,4-trimethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-yl)-2-buten-1-one
(E)-(2,4,4-trimethyl-2-cyclohexenyl)-2-butenone
trans-(2,4,4-trimethyl-2-cyclohexenyl)-2-butenone
(2E)-1-(2,4,4-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-yl)but-2-en-1-one
(E)-1-(2,4,4-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-yl)but-2-en-1-one
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy