curled parsley herb oil
petroselinum crispum herb oil
 
Notes:
Also known as Parsley Leaf Oil, this oil is produced by steam distillation of the top of the flowering parsley plant, Petroselinum Sativum. Parsley is a native of the eastern Mediterranean countries and it has been known and used in food for more than 2000 years. The plant seems to have come to England as late as 1548 and to the U.S.A. about a century later. For those who know parsley, it might be easier to describe the odor of the oil as being very similar to that of the fresh cut herb. Parsley Herb Oil is used very rarely, if used at all, in perfumery. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. petroselinum savitum, umbelliferae.
  • Global Essence
    • Global Essence Inc.
      Preferred Partner
      Accommodate each customers unique needs.
      Global Essence was founded in 1993 as a two person operation servicing regional customers in the New York/ New Jersey area. In the twenty years since, it has grown into a multinational operation with offices in the US, UK, and Singapore. These offices allow Global to provide regional support to its customers worldwide. As the world continues become more connected, this approach positions Global to continue to offer the highest quality products and experience to all of its customers.
      Email: Info
      US Email: Info
      Voice: +44 (0) 1279 876666
      Fax: +44 (0)1279 876646
      US Voice: 001 732 677 1100
      US Fax: 001 732 677 1107
      Blog
      Press Release
      News
      Product(s):
      Parsley Herb Oil
       
  • Penta International
    • Penta International Corporation
      Chemistry innovation
      At Penta, our products and services help businesses do business better.
      For over 30 years, Penta Manufacturing Company has played a growing role in worldwide chemistry innovations and applications. As an industry leader, Penta continues to pioneer chemistry-based solutions for practically every area of commerce. Our products and expertise have helped fuel technical advances in dozens of commercial applications including flavoring, coloring, fragrances and chemical processes.
      US Email: Technical Services
      US Email: Sales
      US Voice: (973) 740-2300
      US Fax: (973) 740-1839
      Product(s):
      16-02000 PARSLEY HERB OIL
       
  • The John D. Walsh Company
    • The John D. Walsh Company, Inc
      Suppliers Since 1942
      Supplying the fragrance and flavor industry with high quality products.
      The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. has evolved from its beginnings as an agent/broker into a distributor of essential oils, aroma chemicals, concretes and absolutes. We currently represent the following companies, as their North American distributor: Destilerias Munoz Galvez, S.A. International Flavors & Fragrances PFW Aroma Chemicals B.V. Innospec Widnes Limited Hydrodiffusion de Guatemala, S. A. DSM Nutritional Products The John D. Walsh Company, Inc. is proud to be a founding member of IFEAT, an active member of IFRA, North America, and a corporate sponsor of the WFFC.
      Email: Information
      Email: Sales
      Email: Firmenich Flavor inquiries
      Voice: 973-962-1400
      Fax: 973-962-1557
      Firmenich Flavor Phone:973-962-1888
      Firmenich Flavor Fax:973-962-1898
      History
      Product(s):
      Parsley Herb Oil
      SDS
       
  • The Lebermuth Company
    • The Lebermuth Company
      Naturally Since 1908
      Offering Essential Oils, Flavors, and Fragrances.
      about: We have spent over 100 years creating our legacy in Essential Oils, which are the building blocks of our Fragrances and Flavors. Lebermuth specializes in natural fragrance and flavor compounds utilizing our extensive palette, with vast experience across multiple industries with many exclusive brands. With more than 100 years of combined experience, each of our experts is a unique blend of technical knowledge and creative vision. We provide the distinctiveness,quality, and partnership you need to achieve your brand success.
      Email: Info
      Email: Sales
      US Voice: 1-800-648-1123
      US Fax: 1-800-852-4722
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Instagram
      Linkedin
      Youtube
      FAQs
      Request A Sample
      Insights and News
      Spring/Summer 2022 Fragrance Trends
      Product(s):
      50-6208-02-01 Parsley Herb Oil
       
  • R C Treatt & Co Ltd
    • R C Treatt and Co Ltd
      Innovative ingredient solutions
      World-leading innovative ingredient solutions provider for the flavour, fragrance and FMCG industries.
      We offer innovative and trend-setting product concepts for our customers, collaborating with them to create true value for their products.
      Email: Enquiries
      US Email: Enquiries
      Voice: +44 (0) 1284 702500
      Fax: +44 (0) 1284 703809
      US Voice: +1 863 668 9500
      US Fax: +1 863 668 3388
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Youtube
      News
      Product(s):
      Parsley Herb Oil
       
  • Zanos
    • Zanos Ltd.
      Premier source for aromas chemicals and essential oils
      Sourcing and supplying quality aroma chemicals and prestige natural ingredients for the flavour and fragrance industry.
      The flavour and fragrance industry's premier source for aroma chemicals and essential oils
      Following a corporate career spanning almost 20 years with Bush Boake Allen, Henkel, Bunzl and Amersham International, Zanos was formed by Julian Sarkar in 2000 to bring together best knowledge, contact networks and experience of the flavour and fragrance and speciality chemicals markets.
      Email: Contact Zanos
      Email: Lisa Senior
      Voice: +44 (0) 1565 755899
      Fax: +44 (0) 1565 755799
      Facebook
      Twitter
      Linkedin
      Latest News
      Products
      Representation
      Products List: View
      Product(s):
      Parsley Oil
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: petroselinum crispum mill. herb oil
CAS Number: 8000-68-8 
MDL: MFCD00241319
Also Contains: petroselinum crispum seed extract
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FEMA Number: 2836 curled parsley herb oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8000-68-8 ; PARSLEY, OIL (PETROSELINUM SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: orange amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.90800 to 0.94000 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.555 to  7.822
Refractive Index: 1.50300 to 1.53000 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: -9.00 to +1.00
Boiling Point: 290.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 122.00 °F. TCC ( 50.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 27.68 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: herbal
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
 herbal  parsley  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
herbal parsley
 
 
Flavor Type: herbal
 
 parsley  
Taste Description:
parsley
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: fragrance
perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Bristol Botanicals
Parsley herb essential oil Petroselinum crispum
George Uhe Company
Parsley Herb Oil
Available in FCC
Global Essence
Parsley Herb Oil
John Kellys (London)
Parsley Herb Oil
Lionel Hitchen
Parsley Herb Oil
Penta International
PARSLEY HERB OIL
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Parsley Herb Oil
R C Treatt & Co Ltd
Parsley Herb Oil
The John D. Walsh Company
Parsley Herb Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Parsley Herb Oil
Odor: Herbaceous green, parsley
Spring/Summer 2022 Fragrance Trends
Zanos
Parsley Oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Human Experience:
2 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50  3300 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 21, Pg. 871, 1983.

oral-mouse LD50  1520 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: SOMNOLENCE (GENERAL DEPRESSED ACTIVITY) LUNGS, THORAX, OR RESPIRATION: DYSPNEA KIDNEY, URETER, AND BLADDER: URINE VOLUME DECREASED
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 897, 1975.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 21, Pg. 871, 1983.

skin-guinea pig LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 897, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
L-carvone Max. Found: 0.2 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for curled parsley herb oil usage levels up to:
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3. Update in publication number(s): 24
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: 19.0000024.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): 1.000002.00000
beverages(alcoholic): 1.000002.00000
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: 8000.0000012500.00000
condiments / relishes: 45.0000064.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: 0.900001.00000
fruit ices: -0.25000
gelatins / puddings: 7.0000010.00000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: 2.000006.00000
hard candy: 1000.000001000.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: 38.0000063.00000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: 0.800001.00000
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: 3.000006.00000
soups: 33.0000066.00000
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8000-68-8
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WISER: UN 1993
WGK Germany: 2
 petroselinum crispum mill. herb oil
Chemidplus: 0008000688
RTECS: RW5500000 for cas# 8000-68-8
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 petroselinum crispum mill. herb oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8000-68-8
Pubchem (sid): 135334239
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 tagete oil rwanda 
amber
 angelica root oilFL/FR
animal
isobutyl quinolineFR
anise
sweet fennel seed oilFL/FR
anisic
 ocimum basilicum herb oilFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extractFL/FR
balsamic
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
camphoreous
 verbenoneFL/FR
caramellic
 fenugreek absoluteFL/FR
citrus
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
dill
1-methyl-3-(2-methyl propyl)-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane 
earthy
 bornyl methyl ether 
ethereal
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
fatty
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
floral
 dihydrorose oxideFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 hexahydrofarnesyl acetoneFL/FR
 jasmin pyranolFR
isojasmoneFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
2-pentadecanoneFL/FR
2-pentyl cyclopentanoneFR
 phenyl propyl phenyl acetateFR
isophytolFL/FR
 reseda absoluteFR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 rose pyranFR
fruity
 tropical indeneFR
green
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
 carrot leaf oil (daucus carota ssp.maximus)FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
1-heptanolFL/FR
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol 
(Z)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
english ivy leaf absoluteFR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
(E,E)-sorbyl acetate 
herbal
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oil indiaFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
3-butyl phthalideFL/FR
3-butylidene phthalideFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 celery ketoneFL/FR
 celery leaf oilFL/FR
 celery seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 celery undeceneFR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
cis-herbal cyclohexaneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 herbal heptaneFR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale herb oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root absoluteFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 marigold oil mexicoFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 mistletoe absolute 
 nonisyl formateFR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley essenceFL/FR
curled parsley leaf oilFL/FR
curled parsley leaf oil cubaFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
3-propylidene phthalideFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 tricyclodecyl acetateFR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 wormwood oil americaFL/FR
minty
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
mossy
 oakmoss phenolFR
 treemoss absoluteFR
pine
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproductsFR
spicy
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
 carrot weed oilFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
(-)-cubenolFL/FR
 cumin seed absoluteFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
isocyclogeraniol (IFF)FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
sulfurous
 lychee mercaptan acetateFL/FR
terpenic
D-(+)-beta-pineneFL/FR
tonka
 whiskey lactoneFL/FR
woody
 amber dodecaneFR
alpha-thujene 
 verdoxanFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
3-butyl phthalideFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
4-butyl thiazoleFL
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 fig leaf absoluteFL
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-olFL
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 mistletoe absolute 
curled parsley essenceFL/FR
D-(+)-beta-pineneFL/FR
2-propyl thiazoleFL
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 tagete oil rwanda 
alpha-thujene 
 verbenoneFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
alliaceous
 cyclopentyl mercaptanFL
 truffle sulfideFL
amber
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
anise
sweet fennel seed oilFL/FR
caramellic
 fenugreek absoluteFL/FR
celery
3-butylidene phthalideFL/FR
cooling
 theaspiraneFL/FR
dill
1-methyl-3-(2-methyl propyl)-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane 
fatty
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
2-pentadecanoneFL/FR
floral
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil bourbonFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
fruity
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 neryl formateFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
green
 angelica root oilFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 carrot weed oilFL/FR
 celery ketoneFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-hexadienalFL
 hexahydrofarnesyl acetoneFL/FR
(Z)-4-hexen-1-olFL/FR
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol 
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
3-propylidene phthalideFL/FR
(E,E)-sorbyl acetate 
 sorbyl acetateFL
herbal
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 apium graveolens seed oil indiaFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 bornyl methyl ether 
 celery leaf oilFL/FR
 celery seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 celery seed oleoresinFL
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
 daucus carota fruit oilFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 marigold oil mexicoFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum herb oilFL/FR
 ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
 parsley flavorFL
curled parsley herbFL
curled parsley leaf oilFL/FR
curled parsley leaf oil cubaFL/FR
curled parsley oleoresinFL
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
curled parsley seed oleoresinFL
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 wormwood oil americaFL/FR
juicy
 lychee mercaptan acetateFL/FR
minty
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
solvent
1-heptanolFL/FR
spicy
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
(-)-cubenolFL/FR
 cumin seed absoluteFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
black currant bud absoluteFL/FR
 levisticum officinale herb oilFL/FR
 levisticum officinale oleoresinFL
 levisticum officinale root absoluteFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
woody
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 whiskey lactoneFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 aldehydicFR
 chypreFR
 fernFR
 herbalFR
 mossFR
 orientalFR
 roseFR
 spiceFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 parsley
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 apium crispum herb oil
 apium petroselinum herb oil
 carum petroselinum herb oil
 parsley herb B essential oil
curled parsley herb oil
tasmanian parsley herb oil
 petroselinum crispum herb oil
 petroselinum hortense herb oil
 petroselinum petroselinum herb oil
 petroselinum sativum herb oil
 petroselinum vulgare herb oil
 wydleria portoricensis herb oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Influence of microwave frequency electromagnetic radiation on terpene emission and content in aromatic plants.
PubMed: Parsley: a review of ethnopharmacology, phytochemistry and biological activities.
PubMed: Critique of medicinal conspicuousness of Parsley(Petroselinum crispum): a culinary herb of Mediterranean region.
PubMed: Immunomodulatory effect of Parsley (Petroselinum crispum) essential oil on immune cells: mitogen-activated splenocytes and peritoneal macrophages.
PubMed: Chemical stimulants of leaf-trenching by cabbage loopers: natural products, neurotransmitters, insecticides, and drugs.
PubMed: [Investigation of the in vitro antioxidant effect of Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Nym. ex A. W. Hill].
PubMed: Differential regulation and tissue-specific distribution of enzymes of phenylpropanoid pathways in developing parsley seedlings.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2021 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy