inula root oil
inula graveolens root oil
 
Notes:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: deep blue clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Boiling Point: 200.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, slightly
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: herbal
 
 floral  herbal  minty  
Odor Description:
floral herbal
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Diffusions Aromatiques
INULE HE BIO
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for inula root oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
FAO Doc: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
balsamic
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
burnt
 lepidineFL/FR
camphoreous
 herbal ethanoneFR
citrus
 acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetalFR
floral
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cassis cyclohexeneFR
 citronellalFL/FR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
 dihydromyrceneFR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 eau de brouts absoluteFR
 heather fragranceFR
 heliotrope absoluteFR
 herbal pyranFR
 ho leaf oilFR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 lavandin concrete decolorizedFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute replacerFR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil replacerFR
 menthadienyl formateFR
 nonisyl propionateFR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens flower waterFR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extractFR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetateFR
fruity
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl angelateFR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
herbal
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
isodihydrolavandulolFR
(Z)-isodihydrolavandulyl acetateFR
 lavandin flower waterFR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lavender stem oil lithuaniaFR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
para-menthane-3,8-diolFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
 piperitoneFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
common tansy flower oilFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
licorice
sweet basil oleoresinFL/FR
mentholic
 cornmint oil indiaFL/FR
laevo-menthyl acetateFL/FR
minty
 agathosma crenulata leaf oilFL/FR
 artemisia deserti krasch. oil iranFR
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
laevo-carvoneFL/FR
(+)-dihydrocarvoneFL/FR
homomenthyl acetateFL/FR
 pennyroyal herb oil americaFL/FR
 pennyroyal oil fractionsFL/FR
 tetrahydrocarvoneFL/FR
spicy
 carnation absoluteFR
thujonic
common tansy oil canadaFR
woody
 zdravetz absoluteFR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
(+)-dihydrocarvoneFL/FR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
para-menthane-3,8-diolFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oil moroccoFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
amber
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
balsamic
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
camphoreous
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
cooling
homomenthyl acetateFL/FR
fatty
 heptyl formateFL/FR
floral
 citronellalFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 lepidineFL/FR
fruity
3-benzyl-4-heptanoneFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
herbal
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
licorice
sweet basil oleoresinFL/FR
minty
 agathosma crenulata leaf oilFL/FR
 betula lenta bark oil americaFL/FR
laevo-carvoneFL/FR
 cornmint oil indiaFL/FR
laevo-menthyl acetateFL/FR
 pennyroyal herb oil americaFL/FR
 pennyroyal oil fractionsFL/FR
 piperitoneFL/FR
 tetrahydrocarvoneFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
woody
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 peppermintFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 elecampane root
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 inula graveolens root oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Selective phytotoxic activity of 2,3,11β,13-tetrahydroaromaticin and ilicic acid isolated from Inula graveolens.
PubMed: Cellular effects induced by Inula graveolens and Santolina corsica essential oils on Staphylococcus aureus.
PubMed: Acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity and chemical composition of commercial essential oils.
PubMed: Enantiomeric differentiation of bornyl acetate by 13C-NMR using a chiral lanthanide shift reagent.
PubMed: Enteritis in sheep due to the ingestion of Inula graveolens Desf (Cape Khakiweed).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy