styrax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua)
liquidambar styraciflua absolute
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it consists primarily of resins, essential oils, and usually cinnamic and benzoic acids. (liquidambar styraciflua, hamamelidaceae).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: liquidambar styraciflua absolute
CAS Number: 8046-19-3 
ECHA EC Number: 232-458-4
Also Contains: Pure & Nat
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: amber to amber brown semi-solid to solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point: > 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage: store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 2911 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: balsamic
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
Substantivity: 400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
 
 balsamic  storax  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
balsamic storax
 
 
Flavor Type: balsamic
 
 storax  
Taste Description:
storax
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Ambles Nature et Chimie
STYRAX
Biolandes Parfumerie
styrax absolute Honduras
Odor: balsamic-vanilla family / leather, cinnamic, pyrogenic
Photo Gallery
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Styrax Absolute
Robertet
STYRAX HONDURAS
Pure & Nat
Robertet
STYRAX TURKISH
Pure & Nat
White Lotus Aromatics
Styrax Absolute
Odor: Balsamic, Resinous, Floral(Hyacinth-like), Spicy
Use: In natural perfumery is used in chypre, fougere, high class florals, incense bouquets, oriental perfumes. Styrax oil is used in numerous types of floral perfumes, e.g. lilac, hyacinth, appleblossom, carnation, etc. In spite of its deep sweetness, its dry floral note makes it suitable for cassie, mimosa, violet, carnation, hawthorn(spicy notes), lavender and fougere,(sweetness and tenacity), rose, etc.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Code of Practice Notification of the 49th Amendment to the IFRA Code of Practice
IFRA Critical Effect: Dermal sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Crude gums of Liquidambar styraficula L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill. should not be used as fragrance ingredients: Only extracts or distillates (resinoids, absolutes and oils), prepared from exudations of Liquidambar styraciflua L. var. macrophylla or Liquidambar orientalis Mill., can be used.This recommendation is made in order to promote good manufacturing practice (GMP) for the use of styrax derivatives as fragrance ingredients. It is based on a wide variety of RIFM test data with gums, resinoids, absolutes and oils of American and Asian styrax (private communication to IFRA).
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl alcohol Max. Found: 1.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
View IFRA Standards Library for complete information.
Please review Amendment 49 IFRA documentation for complete information.
IFRA RESTRICTION LIMITS IN THE FINISHED PRODUCT (%):
Category 1: Products applied to the lips
0.12 %
Category 2: Products applied to the axillae
0.034 %
Category 3: Products applied to the face/body using fingertips
0.69 %
Category 4: Products related to fine fragrance
0.64 %
 Category 5: Products applied to the face and body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
Category 5A: Body lotion products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.16 %
Category 5B: Face moisturizer products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.16 %
Category 5C: Hand cream products applied to the hands using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on
0.16 %
Category 5D: Baby Creams, baby Oils and baby talc
0.16 %
Category 6: Products with oral and lip exposure
0.38 %
 Category 7: Products applied to the hair with some hand contact
Category 7A: Rinse-off products applied to the hair with some hand contact
1.30 %
Category 7B: Leave-on products applied to the hair with some hand contact
1.30 %
Category 8: Products with significant anogenital exposure
0.068 %
Category 9: Products with body and hand exposure, primarily rinse off
1.30 %
 Category 10: Household care products with mostly hand contact
Category 10A: Household care excluding aerosol products (excluding aerosol/spray products)
4.50 %
Category 10B: Household aerosol/spray products
4.50 %
 Category 11: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate
Category 11A: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate without UV exposure
2.50 %
Category 11B: Products with intended skin contact but minimal transfer of fragrance to skin from inert substrate with potential UV exposure
2.50 %
Category 12: Products not intended for direct skin contact, minimal or insignificant transfer to skin
No Restriction
 Notes:
IFRA FLAVOR REQUIREMENTS:

Due to the possible ingestion of small amounts of fragrance ingredients from their use in products in Categories 1 and 6, materials must not only comply with IFRA Standards but must also be recognized as safe as a flavoring ingredient as defined by the IOFI Code of Practice (www.iofi.org). For more details see chapter 1 of the Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards.

 
Recommendation for styrax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua) flavor usage levels up to:
  50.0000 ppm in the finished product.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med: search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8046-19-3
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
SCCNFP: opinion
WGK Germany: 1
 liquidambar styraciflua absolute
Chemidplus: 0008046193
EPA/NOAA CAMEO: hazardous materials
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 liquidambar styraciflua absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8046-19-3
Pubchem (sid): 135303077
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 eremophila mitchelli wood oil australiaFR
amber
 amber floral fragranceFR
balsamic
 amyl cinnamateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 amyris wood oil replacerFR
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
sumatra benzoin gumFL/FR
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid replacerFR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 brachyleana hutchinsii wood oilFR
 callitropsis araucarioides wood oilFR
(E)-cinnamic acidFL/FR
 cinnamic acidFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcohol replacerFR
 cistus leaf oilFR
 clover nitrileFR
 conifer acetateFR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)FR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsamFR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 liquidambar orientalis balsam extractFL/FR
 liquidambar styraciflua balsam extractFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamyl alcoholFR
 methyl hydrogenated rosinateFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 myrrh resinoid replacerFR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 opoponax absolute replacerFR
 opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FR
 opoponax resinoid replacerFR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 peru balsam oil replacer 
 peru balsam resinoidFL/FR
 peru balsam resinoid replacerFR
 peru balsam specialtyFR
2-phenoxyethyl formateFR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
scotch pine wood/needles resinoidFR
 pistacia lentiscus gum waterFR
 quercus robur oilFR
 styrax (liquidambar orientalis) 
 styrax (liquidambar styraciflua) 
 styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)FL/FR
 styrax gum (liquidambar orientalis) 
 styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)FL/FR
 styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax oil replacerFR
 styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)FL/FR
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar orientalis)FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid replacerFR
 styrax specialityFR
 tolu balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam absolute replacerFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinoidFL/FR
 valeriana wallichii root oilFR
fir needle
 abies amabilis oil canadaFR
floral
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
 eucalyptus macarthurii oilFR
 gardenia pentyl acetateFR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 linaloe wood oil mexicoFL/FR
 phenethyl propionateFL/FR
fruity
 fruity butanateFR
green
holy basil leaf oilFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 galbanum oil replacerFR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
3-phenyl propionaldehydeFL/FR
 pinus cembra leaf twig oilFR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
herbal
 artemisia vestita wall. leaf oilFR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 camphor wood oil decamphorisedFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 chamomile absoluteFL/FR
 elemi resinoid replacerFR
 florida soap fragranceFR
 lavender oil australiaFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 patchouli oil terpenesFR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil replacerFR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
pine
 abies sibirica needle extractFR
white pine bark oilFL/FR
 pine forest fragranceFR
 pine specialtyFR
rummy
 rum fragranceFR
smoky
 boswellia serrata wood tar oilFR
spicy
 cananga leaf oilFR
 cardamom oil replacerFR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia bark oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia fragranceFR
 cinnamomum culilawan bark oilFR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil replacerFR
 cinnamon fragranceFR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oil replacerFR
 clove leaf oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 myristicinFR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
black poplar bud absoluteFR
terpenic
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 turpentine oilFL/FR
tonka
 tonka undecanoneFR
woody
 agarwood oilFR
 agarwood oil CO2 extractFR
mountain ash fragranceFR
 bulnesia sarmienti extractFR
 callitris columellaris wood oil australiaFR
 cedanolFR
 cedarwood acetateFR
 cedarwood oil texas fractionsFR
 chamaecyparis nootkatensis wood oilFR
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 eremophila mitchelli wood oil CO2 extractFR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 patchouli extract acetylatedFR
isopinocarveol 
laevo-pinocarveol 
 sandal cyclohexanolFR
 sandal hexanolFR
(R)-sandal hexanolFR
 sandalwood fragranceFR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sandalwood oil replacerFR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)FR
 santallFR
 santalum paniculatum wood oilFR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 siam wood oilFR
 spruce fragranceFR
2,6,10,10-tetramethyl-1-oxa-spiro[4.5]dec-3-ene-6-ol 
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 warburgia ugandensis wood oilFR
(Z)-woody amyleneFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 balsam fir oleoresinFL/FR
holy basil leaf oilFL/FR
(E)-cinnamic acidFL/FR
 cinnamic acidFL/FR
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
4-ethoxy-3-anisaldehydeFL
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 juniper absoluteFL/FR
 linaloe wood oil mexicoFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
 peru balsam oil replacer 
white pine bark oilFL/FR
laevo-pinocarveol 
isopinocarveol 
 sandalwood oil west australiaFL/FR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
2,6,10,10-tetramethyl-1-oxa-spiro[4.5]dec-3-ene-6-ol 
 turpentine oilFL/FR
balsamic
 amyl cinnamateFL/FR
sumatra benzoin gumFL/FR
siam benzoin resinFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
 copaifera reticulata extractFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 liquidambar orientalis balsam extractFL/FR
 liquidambar styraciflua balsam extractFL/FR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh gumFL/FR
 myrrh resinFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)FL/FR
 peru balsam absoluteFL/FR
 peru balsam oilFL/FR
 peru balsam resinoidFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
 styrax (liquidambar orientalis) 
 styrax (liquidambar styraciflua) 
 styrax absolute (liquidambar orientalis)FL/FR
 styrax gum (liquidambar orientalis) 
 styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)FL
 styrax oil (liquidambar orientalis)FL/FR
 styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resin (liquidambar orientalis)FL/FR
 styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)FL/FR
 tolu balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam absolute replacerFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinoidFL/FR
camphoreous
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
cherry
para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
floral
 cananga oil chinaFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 phenethyl propionateFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oilFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
green
 canarium luzonicum gumFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFL/FR
3-phenyl propionaldehydeFL/FR
herbal
 chamomile absoluteFL/FR
 lavender oil australiaFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
nutty
 sesame absoluteFL/FR
 sesame absolute CO2 extractFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
spicy
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia bark oil replacerFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove leaf oilFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemalaFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
tea
green tea leaf absoluteFL/FR
woody
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 sandalwood oilFL/FR
 sandalwood oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 vetiver oil bourbonFL/FR
 vetiver oil brazilFL/FR
 vetiver oil chinaFL/FR
 vetiver oil indiaFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 amberFR
 balsamFR
 chocolateFR
 chypreFR
 cinnamonFR
 hyacinthFR
 lilacFR
 strawberryFR
 tobaccoFR
 vanillaFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 liquidambar styraciflua
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 liquidambar styraciflua absolute
 storax absolute (liquidambar styraciflua)
 styrax absolute honduras
 styrax HT hyperabsolute
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy