rue oil cuba
volatile oil distilled from the herb rue, ruta graveolens l., rutaceae
 
Notes:
Do not use on any part of the body because of phototoxic effects. Rue Oil is steam distilled from freshly harvested, blooming or fruit bearing, wild growing plants of Ruta Montana, cultivated plants of Ruta Graveolens, or other species of Ruta. The plants are natives of the Mediterranean countries and they grow wild in Spain, Morocco, Corsica, Sardinia and Algeria. Cultivation also takes place in France and Spain, to a small degree in Italy and Yugoslavia. Spain is the largest producer of rue oil. Rue Oil is a yellow to orange yellow material, liquid at room temperature, but solid at lower temperature. Its odor is sharp herbaceous, distinctly fruity orange like, with a characteristic bitteracrid backnote that makes the overall impression an unpleasant one. For most people, however, rue oil is harmful to the mucous membranes and will often irritate the skin. On account of certain haemorrhage producing effects of the oil when taken internally. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. ruta graveolens, rutaceae.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: ruta graveolens l. oil
CAS Number: 8014-29-7 
Also Contains: ruta graveolens herb extract
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
 FDA/DG SANTE Petitions, Reviews, Notices:
184.1699 Oil of Rue View - review
FEMA Number: 2995  rue oil cuba
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8014-29-7 ; RUE, OIL (RUTA GRAVEOLENS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 184 -- DIRECT FOOD SUBSTANCES AFFIRMED AS GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart B--Listing of Specific Substances Affirmed as GRAS
Sec. 184.1699 Oil of rue.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 19.71 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
 
Odor Type: herbal
 
Odor Strength: medium
 
 sharp  herbal  fruity  orange  acidic  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
sharp herbal fruity orange acrid
 
 
Flavor Type: herbal
 
 rue  
Taste Description:
rue
 
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50  > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 455, 1975.

oral-mouse LD50  2070 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 455, 1975.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 455, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Phototoxicity
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Where the bergapten (5-methoxypsoralen) content of all relevant oils present in a compound has been determined, it is recommended that for applications on areas of skin exposed to sunshine, excluding bath preparations, soaps and other products which are washed off the skin, the total level of bergapten in the consumer products should not exceed 0.0015% (15 ppm). This is equivalent to 0.0075% (75 ppm) in a fragrance compound used at 20% in the consumer product. Where the level of bergapten has not been determined by appropriate methods, the limits specified in the guidelines on individual oils should apply. In those cases, where such oils are used in combination with other phototoxic ingredients, the additive effect has to be taken into consideration and the use levels have to be reduced accordingly. The sum of the concentrations of all phototoxic fragrance ingredients, expressed in % of their recommended maximum level in the consumer product, shall not exceed 100.
IFRA: View Standard
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact":
  0.1500 % Restriction.
Recommendation for rue oil cuba usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
Click here to view publication 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -3.30000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -1.20000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: -1.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -1.30000
fruit ices: -1.30000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -4.10000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov: search
AIDS Citations: Search
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center: Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8014-29-7
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 ruta graveolens l. oil
Chemidplus: 0008014297
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 ruta graveolens l. oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8014-29-7
Pubchem (sid): 135297220
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
acidic
2-ethyl butyric acidFL/FR
anisic
 amyl furoateFL/FR
caramellic
 diethyl malateFL/FR
earthy
 spathulenol 
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
fatty
2-decen-1-olFL/FR
floral
 aglaia odorata absoluteFR
 almond blossom fragranceFR
isoamyl angelateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 benzyl acetoneFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cassis cyclohexeneFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 geranyl tiglateFL/FR
 jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)FL/FR
 magnolia flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 menthadienyl formateFR
 methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)FL/FR
cis-muguet shiseolFL/FR
 muguet specialtyFR
 nerolin fragarolFL/FR
 nonan-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
3-nonanoneFL/FR
 nonyl nonanoate 
 rose undeceneFR
fruity
para-anisyl propionateFL/FR
 balsam specialtyFR
 hexanal propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
para-menth-1-ene-9-olFL/FR
2-methyl butyl isovalerateFL/FR
 methyl dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
(E)-2-nonen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
sesquiphellandrene 
2-undecanoneFL/FR
2-undecenalFL/FR
green
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
 butyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
black currant bud absolute replacerFL/FR
 dicyclopentadiene propionateFR
 herbal cyclohexaneFR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
dextro-limonene oxideFL/FR
herbal
isoamyl heptanoateFL/FR
 artemisia ludoviciana oilFR
 buchu mercaptan acetateFL/FR
 butyl levulinateFL/FR
 chamomile propionateFR
 chamomile valerateFR
 cuminyl acetateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl crotonateFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 marigold absolute (tagetes patula)FR
1-para-menthen-9-yl acetateFL/FR
 methyl hexyl etherFL/FR
(1S,5R)-myrtenyl acetateFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
3-octanon-1-olFL/FR
beta-sesquiphellandrene 
 rue flower oil colombia 
 rue oilFL/FR
 ruta graveolens herb extractFR
 ruta graveolens herb tinctureFR
 ruta graveolens leaf extractFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil egyptFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
 tagete oil turkeyFL/FR
 tagete oil zambiaFL/FR
 tricyclodecenyl isobutyrateFR
 tricyclodecenyl propionateFR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
medicinal
meta-dimethyl hydroquinoneFL/FR
orris
 orris capronateFL/FR
spicy
 cuminyl alcoholFL/FR
waxy
(E)-2-tridecen-1-olFL/FR
woody
2-decalinyl acetateFR
 patchouli absoluteFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
isoamyl angelateFL/FR
 amyl furoateFL/FR
para-anisyl propionateFL/FR
 benzyl methyl tiglateFL
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
 cuminyl acetateFL/FR
 diethyl malateFL/FR
(±)-(cis+trans)-1,2-dihydroperillaldehydeFL
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl crotonateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 magnolia flower oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)FL/FR
 methyl dimethyl anthranilateFL/FR
 nonan-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 nonyl nonanoate 
3-octanon-1-olFL/FR
beta-sesquiphellandrene 
sesquiphellandrene 
 rue flower oil colombia 
 spathulenol 
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 althaea officinalis root tinctureFL
dextro-limonene oxideFL/FR
acidic
2-ethyl butyric acidFL/FR
(E)-2-hexenoic acidFL
chemical
meta-dimethyl hydroquinoneFL/FR
creamy
 althaea officinalis root extractFL
 massoia lactoneFL
ethereal
 methyl hexyl etherFL/FR
floral
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 geranyl tiglateFL/FR
 jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)FL/FR
cis-muguet shiseolFL/FR
fruity
 benzyl acetoneFL/FR
 buchu mercaptan acetateFL/FR
 butyl heptanoateFL/FR
black currant bud absolute replacerFL/FR
 hexanal propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
1-para-menthen-9-yl acetateFL/FR
2-methyl butyl isovalerateFL/FR
 nerolin fragarolFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
 tagete oil turkeyFL/FR
 tagete oil zambiaFL/FR
green
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
3-nonanoneFL/FR
herbal
isoamyl heptanoateFL/FR
 butyl levulinateFL/FR
para-menth-1-ene-9-olFL/FR
 rue herbFL
 rue oilFL/FR
 ruta graveolens leaf extractFL/FR
 tagete oil egyptFL/FR
orris
 orris capronateFL/FR
pungent
 acetaldehydeFL
sour
2,4-dimethyl-2-pentenoic acidFL
spicy
 cuminyl alcoholFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
tropical
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
waxy
2-decen-1-olFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
(E)-2-nonen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
(E)-2-tridecen-1-olFL/FR
2-undecanoneFL/FR
2-undecenalFL/FR
woody
(1S,5R)-myrtenyl acetateFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 rue
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 herb-of-grace oil cuba
 rue oil cuba
 ruta graveolens oil cuba
 ruta hortensis oil cuba
 volatile oil distilled from the herb rue, ruta graveolens l., rutaceae
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: [The fatty acid composition of Ruta graveolens seed oil and its byological activity].
PubMed: Identity and pharmacognosy of Ruta graveolens Linn.
PubMed: Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oils from four Ruta species growing in Algeria.
PubMed: Repellent activity of plant-derived compounds against Amblyomma cajennense (Acari: Ixodidae) nymphs.
PubMed: In vitro antimicrobial activity of plants in Acute Otitis Externa.
PubMed: Potential allelochemicals from the essential oil of Ruta graveolens.
PubMed: Saprophytic and cycloheximide resistant fungi isolated from golden hamster.
PubMed: [The volatile oil of tissue cultures of Ruta graveolens L. I. The composition of the coil (author's transl)].
PubMed: [Volatile oil from Ruta graveolens L. II. Geijerene, principle component of the root oil].
PubMed: [The essential oil of Ruta graveolens L. I].
PubMed: [Investigations on the content of oil in various organs of Ruta graveolens L. subsp. hortensis (Miller) Gams. during 1 year of its growth].
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2020 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy