red spruce oil
picea rubens sarg. oil
 
Notes:
Distilled from the needles and twigs of Picea Excelsa. The tree is known in Scandinavia as Red Spruce or Norway Spruce. A related tree, the Picea Vulgaris is known as White Fir. Blends well with orange oils.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength: medium
 fresh  balsamic  fir needle  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
fresh balsam pine needle
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for red spruce oil usage levels up to:
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for red spruce oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Wikipedia: View
FAO Doc: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
amber
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
citrus
sweet orange peel oil c.p. brazilFL/FR
floral
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
herbal
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
mossy
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
terpenic
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
thujonic
 thuja occidentalis leaf oilFL/FR
woody
 cedarwood oil virginiaFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 thuja occidentalis leaf oilFL/FR
citrus
sweet orange peel oil c.p. brazilFL/FR
green
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
herbal
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
terpenic
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 chypreFR
 fern fougereFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Natural Occurrence in: note
 picea rubens sarg.
GRIN Trop Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 picea rubens sarg. oil
eastern spruce oil
red spruce oil (picea rubens sarg.)
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 Perflavory ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy